Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Warden

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Warden
Aliases: Wardner, Warder
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: Soldier
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Insubordination
Convicted at: Court Martial Cork
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Parmelia
Departure date: 29th October, 1833
Arrival date: 2nd March, 1834
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 70 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.jenwilletts.com
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Warden was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Warden?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 22nd July, 2014 wrote:

John Warden was transported to New South Wales, Australia on the ‘Parmelia’ arriving 1834.

1837: aged 33 yrs, assigned to Wm Innes, Paterson district.
20/09/1842: Granted Ticket of Leave. Maitland district.

Dennis Nightingale on 19th June, 2015 wrote:

Born - Isle of Wight.  Court Martial - Habitual drunkeness insubordination. Single.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 22nd July, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: http://www.jenwilletts.com (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Warden, alias1: Wardner, alias2: Warder, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 19th June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, date of birth: 1804 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au