Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Watson

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Watson
Aliases: Murray
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1818
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Receiving stolen property
Convicted at: Ireland. Kildare
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Kinnear
Departure date: 16th June, 1848
Arrival date: 7th October, 1848
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 140 other convicts

References

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Watson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Watson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 12th December, 2021 wrote:

Kinnear Indent.
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON15-1-5$init=CON15-1-5p57  and https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON15-1-5$init=CON15-1-5p58

Mary Watson or Murray, tried at Kildare, 15 March 1848, 7 years, age 30, height, 5 ft 2, catholic, can read, married, 3 children on board. Offence: Recg. Stolen fowls, Co. Kildare, Mr Gratton. Surgeon’s report: Exceedingly well behaved. Trade, House maid. Native place, Kildare. Remarks: Hus Thomas convicted at the same time with myself. Sis, Cath, Biddy, Margt , Julia, all at N.P.

—————————————————————————-

Surgeon’s Journal of Her Majesty’s Female Convict Ship Kinnear,  Mr J. G. Williams, Surgeon. Between the 2nd May and 14th October 1848.
Adm. 101-040-06

Mary Watson or Murray æt: 30 Convict was admitted into the hospital on the 22nd Augt. And discharged to her Mess 10th Sept 1848.

Accouchement.

This woman was admitted into the hospital about an hour before true labour pains came on; in another hour she was delivered of a large male child, the placenta, etc, being expelled by the next contraction of the Uterus, no hæmorrhage ensured, 40 drops [xx Laudanum were afterwards given in a little peppermint water, and she obtained a refreshing sleep.
23rd
This morning she is free from every unpleasant symptom, lochial discharge not too profuse. The excretions regular & natural. Ordered some Gruel & Arrowroot, at night an Anodyne Draught was taken.
24th
Passed a good night and is doing well, free from every unpleasant symptom. Ordered the same nutriment as yesterday. Infant doing well.
25th
Passed another good night notwithstanding the ship rolled a good deal. Repeated the same nourishment.
26th
Slept very well last night, and is doing, so is the Infant, bowels rather constipated.
Rx. Ol. Ricini Zj
Aq. Menth. Pip. Zfs
fiat Haust statim sumendus
Ordered some preserved meat soup.
27th
Mother and Infant doing well. Castor oil has operated thrice with the mother. Ordered the same nourishment as yesterday.
28th
Convalescent, - lochial discharge gradually lessening; Ordered the same nourishment as before, with an addition of a glass of wine.
29th
Doing well, Ordered the same nourishment as yesterday.
30th
Not a single bad symptom, bowels regular and soluble, also passes urine plentifully & naturally.
Rep. Medicament. ut heri
31st
Mother and Infant are doing well. Ordered the same nourishment as before which she now gets in abundance also two glassfuls of wine daily.
1st September
Mother and Infant doing well, - the mother has an abundance of breast nourishment for the infant.
Rep. Medicament. ut heri
2nd
Convalescent. Has had the same nourishment as before.
3rd
This morning she is not so well, the lochial discharge, which had nearly ceased, is again come on as profusely as ever, in consequence of a fright she received last night, the ship being caught in a heavy squall, heeled over considerably, before they could shorten sail to it, which so frightened the whole of the prisoners, that they thought the vessel was going down, when the most bitter wailings and lamentations was set up by the prisoners, that it was fully an hour afterwards before they could be quieted.
Rx. Pul. Rhei gr x
Mag. Sulphat. zii
Aq. Menth. Pip Zij
fiat Haust statim sumendus
4th
Passed a good, and is much better this morning, the draught operated gently with her lochial discharge less.
5th
Passed a comfortable night, and has got over her fright, lochial discharge has again disappeared. Infant doing well. Rep. Medicament. ut heri
Convalescent. Ordered the same nourishment as before.
7th
From this date she rapidly recovered and was discharged into her Mess quite well on the 10th Sept. 1848.

—————————————————————————-

Conduct Record: https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON41-1-19$init=CON41-1-19p138

764. Mary Watson or Murray.
T. of L. 26/10/1852.
Child E? Watson died at the Brickfields Nursery, 15/4/1849. Vide return of same date.

Maureen Withey on 12th December, 2021 wrote:

Death Record. https://stors.tas.gov.au/RGD35-1-2p235j2k
Date of death, April 15, 1849, Epsie Watson, female, age 3 years, Fem. convict’s,  Cause: Acute Catarrh. Informant, the Superintendent of Brickfields Depot.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 12th December, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Kinnear Indent. https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON15-1-5$init=CON15-1-5p57 and https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON15-1-5$init=CON15-1-5p58 (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Watson, alias1: Murray, alias2: , alias3: , a

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au