Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Webb

William Webb, one of 190 convicts transported on the Mangles, 29 March 1820

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Webb
Aliases: William Webbs
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: Clothier
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Chatham Court Martial
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Mangles
Departure date: 29th March, 1820
Arrival date: 7th August, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 191 other convicts

References

Primary source: Gloucestershire Archives Ref. TBR/A13/1. State Archives NSW (Bound Indentures: NRS 12188, Item 4/4007, Microfiche 644)&(Colonial Papers: NRS 937; Reels 6004-6016, page 621 & NRS 897, Reels 6041-6064, 6071-6072, page 143). Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 283 (143)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Webb was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Webb?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 27th June, 2020 wrote:

11 March 1825, Permission to marry at Parramatta, William Webbs (aged 26, Convict from ship Mangles) to Sarah Brown (aged 27, Convict from ship Providence arrived 1822). Both working for Government

Iris Dunne on 27th June, 2020 wrote:

24 June 1819 Register of Prisoners, Tewkesbury Borough Gaol, aged 22, Crime: on suspicion of being a Deserter from the Regiment, Trade Labourer, July, sent to Plymouth to join his regiment

Indents: William Webb, aged 23, Convicted 23 Dec. 1819, Birth Year abt. 1796, Native Place Gloucestershire, Trade Cloth Draper

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 27th June, 2020 made the following changes:

source: State Archives NSW (Colonial Papers: NRS 937; Reels 6004-6016, page 621 & NRS 897, Reels 6041-6064, 6071-6072, page 143). Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 283 (143) (prev. Australian J

Iris Dunne on 27th June, 2020 made the following changes:

source: Gloucestershire Archives Ref. TBR/A13/1. State Archives NSW (Bound Indentures: NRS 12188, Item 4/4007, Microfiche 644)&(Colonial Papers: NRS 937; Reels 6004-6016, page 621 & NRS 897, Reels 6041-6064, 6071-6072, page 143). Australian Joint Copying

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au