Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Webber

William Webber, one of 120 convicts transported on the Minstrel, 05 April 1825

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Webber
Aliases: Bale (alias), Baley
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: 11th July, 1831
Age: 26 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a pig
Convicted at: Devon Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Minstrel
Departure date: 5th April, 1825
Arrival date: 22nd August, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 120 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 246
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Webber was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Webber?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 1st September, 2020 wrote:

Government Notice.
COLONIAL SECRETARY’S OFFICE, SYDNEY, SEPTEMBER, 14, 1830.
FORTY POUNDS REWARD.
NOTICE is hereby given, that a Reward of T W E N T Y P O UN D S will be paid to any Person or Persons who may apprehend and lodge in any of His Majesty’s Gaols, either JOHN WALMSLEY, or WILLIAM WEBBER, alias BALEY, who it appears were for some Months past the Companions of Donahoe in his Depredations; and all Constables are hereby ordered and directed to use their utmost Endeavours for this Purpose.
JOHN WALMSLEY Minerva (5), 24, carter, Leeds, 5 feet 4 ¼ , chesnut eyes, dark brown hair, brown complexion, little freckled.
WILLIAM WEBBER, alias BALEY, Minstrel (2), 25, ploughman, Somersetshire, 5 feet 2, blue eyes, brown hair, fresh freckled complexion.
By Command of His Excellency the Governor, ALEXANDER McLEAY.
Sydney Gazette, 25 Sept 1830.

Peter Hinds on 14th December, 2020 wrote:

William Webber arrived in Sydney on the Minstrel on 5 August 1825. He had been convicted at the Devon Assizes. Upon arrival he was assigned to James Atkinson at Oldbury in the district of Bong Bong.
Webber joined Jack Donohoe’s gang of bushrangers. After Donohoe was ambushed and killed by police Webber and his partner in crime John Walmsley escaped but were soon captured. Both were sentenced to death. Walmsley saved his neck by becoming an informer but Webber was executed about 14 Jun 1831. Before his execution Webber made some remarkable confessions concerning crimes he had been involved in. One of these crimes was a robbery at Oldbury. As the result of this confession John Champley, John Yates and Joseph Shelvey, who had been convicted of this crime, were pardoned. The full story is told in my book The Campbelltown Convicts.

Heather Stevens on 21st December, 2020 wrote:

August 1824 conviction: William Bale, 19, alias Webber, second offence, for stealing two sow pigs, convicted at Devon Assizes for felony, 7 years. [North Devon Journal, 13 and 20 August 1824] 
 
Convict Indent, ship Minstrel 1825: William Webber, alias William Bale, Age 20 years, Born: Somersetshire; Ploughman, Tried: 12 Aug 1824, at Exeter, Devon, Sentence: 7 years, Arrived per Minstrel 22 Aug 1825, 5 ft 2 in fresh freckled complexion, brown hair, blue eyes, assigned to Clearing party
 
1825 muster: William Webber, working in the Orphan School Clearing Party at Parramatta

1828 census: William Webber, Aged: 21 years Religion: Protestant;  Labourer, working with 39 other convicts at Shane’s Park, the farm and residence of John Harris Esquire, JP, at South Creek 

10 January 1831, Sydney Gaol Entrance Book: William Webber, Birth Place: Bristol, England, Execution 11 July 1831

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 1st September, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Bale (alias) (prev. Bale (Alias)), alias2: Baley, gender: m

Heather Stevens on 21st December, 2020 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1805 (prev. 0000), date of death: 11th July, 1831 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au