Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Welch

George Welch, one of 135 convicts transported on the Canada, 23 April 1819

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Welch
Aliases: George Walsh, George Welsh
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: Nail maker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny from a person
Convicted at: Hertford Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Canada
Departure date: 23rd April, 1819
Arrival date: 1st September, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 135 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 138
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Welch was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Welch?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Beth Kebblewhite on 27th October, 2013 wrote:

George WELCH, was listed on the ship “Canada” (5) as a convict with a 7 year term. He had been tried at Hereford in 1818 & was aged 22 on his arrival.
George WELCH was on a list of prisoners transported to Port Macquarie per ship “Sally” . He had been tried at the Bench in Sydney & was sentenced there for the “remainder of his seven years”. His conviction was recorded as 8 January 1823 & his date of return was 22 August 1825.
(Source: SRNSW Col. Sec - Reel 6019; 4/3864 pp.28, 384-5)
George was listed on a return of convict absentees from Emu Plains apprehended & sentenced to Port Macquarie from 1 Apr 1822 to 31 Mar 1823; listed as Walsh. (Source: SRNSW Col. Sec - Reel 6028; 2/8283 p.141)
George WELSH (sic), convict, free by servitude, per ship “Canada” 1819, 7 years, tailor, Sydney (44812)(Source: General Muster List of NSW 1823-5) [Note: Should his occupation be nailor?]
22 August 1825 -

NUMBER - 101/4205
NAME - George WELCH
VESSEL - Canada (5)
YEAR ARRIVED - 1819
WHERE CONVICTED - Hereford Assizes
WHEN CONVICTED - 4 August 1818
TERM - Seven years
NATIVE PLACE - Shropshire
CALLING - Nailor
AGE - 28
HEIGHT - Five feet 2 & a half inches
COMPLEXION - Ruddy
HAIR - Brown
EYES - Hazel
DATE OF CERTIFICATE - 22 August 1825
GENERAL REMARKS - Sent to Port Macquarie 8 Jan. 1823 for the remainder of his original sentence as a Runaway.(Source: SRNSW Certificate of Freedom - Reel 602; 4/4424; No. 101/4205)
1826 - George WELCH, aged per ship “Canada” (5) 7 years, free, applied to marry Amelian HINES,  aged 27, per ship “Lord Wellington” , life, bond, in Sydney by Rev. Cowper. (Source: “Convicts Permission to Marry 1826-51”)
* George WELSH, aged 30, FBS, per ship “Canada” 1817, 7 years, Protestant, Nailer, 2 King St. Sydney (W0887)
* Amelia WELSH, aged 29, Government Servant, per ship “Lord Wellington” 1818, Life, Protestant, 2 King St. Sydney (W0888) [Surname PRO Hines]
* W. H. MEACH, aged 24, CF, per ship “Brothers” 1 1824, Protestant,  Clerk Police Office, at Geo. Welsh, King St. Sydney (M2155)
* William WILKENSON, aged 28, FBS, per ship “Speke” 2 1821, 7 years, Protestant, Nailer, with George Welsh, 2 King St. Sydney (W2048)(Source: 1828 Census of NSW)
On 24 September 1831 George Welsh (also called Walsh in the records) was taken to gaol in Sydney, charged with stabbing Constable William Hamilton. George was said to have been living in Clarence Street, near the corner of King Street, a nailor. Hamilton said he saw a group of men with “palings” gathered in the street and several people were beating George, which he attempted to break up. Hamilton admitted he didn’t know who stabbed him in the head but that George “would have been killed had I not gone to his assistance.” Three other witnesses - all Constables - John Smith, John Gold & Patrick Burk - all claimed that they thought Hamilton was stabbed by George. It seems that the statement by Hamilton influenced the Magistrate & George Welsh was found Not Guilty. (Source: SRNSW Quarter Session Cases - 4/8453; No. 30; October 1831)
1832 - “LIST OF MALE CONVICTS ASSIGNED…
Williams, John, “Fanny” [ship], gardener, to George Welch, Sydney…”(Source: “1832 NSW Government Gazette”, p238)
1832 - George WELCH was listed as the holder of a Publican’s licence for the “Birmingham Arms” hotel in Clarence St., Sydney. (Source: SRNSW Certificates of Publican Licences; Reel 5050, No. 42) [Have copy] [Note: This pub was listed as being on the corner of Clarence & King streets in 1835. Source: SRNSW Index to Publican Licences by Name of Hotel; Reel 1355, under Birmingham Arms]

Beth Kebblewhite on 29th July, 2019 wrote:

George’s date of death is unknown, however, it would have been before 1838 when his wife Amelia remarried to Charles Morris in Sydney as a widow.

Convict Changes History

Beth Kebblewhite on 27th October, 2013 made the following changes:

occupation

Beth Kebblewhite on 27th October, 2013 made the following changes:

date of birth 1798

Beth Kebblewhite on 29th July, 2019 made the following changes:

gender: m, crime

Beth Kebblewhite on 29th July, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: George Walsh, alias2: George Welsh

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au