Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Owen Welsh

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Owen Welsh
Aliases: Walsh
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: Ploughman/shearer
Date of Death: 23rd June, 1870
Age: 65 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Cow stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Ann and Amelia
Departure date: 8th September, 1824
Arrival date: 2nd January, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 200 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Owen Welsh was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Owen Welsh?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 27th May, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Owen Welsh, alias Walsh, age 22, per Ann and Amelia (1825), Tried at Dublin 1824, 7 years. Native of Dublin, DOB 1803, Trade - butter maker ploughman shearer.
——————————————————————————
Owen Walsh was convictd of murder at Berrima in 1845, and was sentenced to death, later commuted to transportation. He was sent from Sydney on the Waterlily

—————————————————————————
BERRIMA.
Murder. — A man named Owen Walsh has been committed for the murder of one James Ford, under the following circumstances ; which affords another instance of the horrible effects of that, unfortunately, too prevalent in this colony — vice of intoxication.
It appears that, while Walsh was in charge of the Shamrock Inn, at Sutton Forest, having been left by the proprietor during the latter’s absence on a journey to Sydney, Ford came to the house and began drinking with Walsh and others who were there.  Among other topics of conversation wrestling was mooted, and Ford challenged Walsh to engage in a fling or two with him, backing up his own prowess by placing £1 down, which he requested Walsh to cover, who, although he had first proposed it, he now refused to do, and, after jeering him for sometime on his “not being game to attack him,” struck him a blow on the face.  Walsh then became enraged, and some very high words ensued, and, finally, Ford struck a second blow, when Walsh seized hold of a double barrel Gun, and, presenting it, desired every body present to leave the house, which all did with the exception of Ford, who remained braving Walsh, who immediately pulled one of the triggers, but it missed fire; advancing towards his victim, he pulled the second, which went off, and the charge went through Ford, who died from the wound on the following morning. Several witnesses at the inquest stated that both Ford and Walsh were in a state of intoxication, and it is a singular fact, that both had been teetotallers for upwards of two years previously to the day on which this unfortunate occurrence happened, indeed, Ford’s pledge had only expired the day before.
The Star and Working Man’s Guardian, 5 July 1845.
—————————————————————————
Conduct Record: https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON39-1-2$init=CON39-1-2p195
155. Owen Walsh, per Waterlily, Shoemaker, native of County Wicklow. To NSW per Anne & Amelia 1825. Tried at Dublin, for stealing cows, 7 years.
Inquest on a body at Hobart Town, 25 June 1870.
(More information on record)
__________________________________________________
An inquest was hold on the 25th ult, on the body of Owen Walsh, a shoemaker, aged 65 years, who
died very suddenly on the evening of the 23rd ult.  The wife of deceased and Dr Carns were examined, after which the jury returned a verdict that death had been caused by apoplexy.
The Mercury, Hobart, 14 Jul 1870.

Maureen Withey on 30th November, 2020 wrote:

Commission – Last Day.
The following sentences were ruled Saturday last :
... Owen Walsh, robbery of cows, seven years transportation.
Saunders News’Letter, 3 May 1824.

Maureen Withey on 11th December, 2020 wrote:

NSW 1828 Census Index.

Owen Welsh, age 30, G.S. Ann & Amelia, 7 years, catholic, Stockman, Mrs Jenkins, Airds district.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 27th May, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Owen, surname: Welsh, alias1: Walsh, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1805, date of death: 23rd June, 1870, gender: m, occupation, crim

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au