Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Weston

Mary Weston, one of 113 convicts transported on the Sydney Cove, January 1807

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Weston
Aliases: Poll Weston
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1784
Occupation: Book folder
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Sydney Cove
Departure date: January, 1807
Arrival date: 18th June, 1807
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 113 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 386. http://members.iinet.net.au; http://www.oldbaileyonline.org
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Weston was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Weston?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 10th November, 2014 wrote:

Mary Weston, together with Elizabeth Clarke, was convicted at the Old Bailey, Middlesex, London on 16/04/1806 for stealing a quantity of silver, watches, handkerchiefs and a shawl - the property of Mrs. Johanna Witts. 7yr transportation sentence ea.
Mrs. Witts, a widower, rented a back room and stairs at the property of Mr. Field in Drury Lance. The two women, Mary and Elizabeth, lived there with her.

Mary was said to have been married but her husband was at sea. Mary stated that she had lived with Mrs. Witts since she was 12yrs old. Her defence was that she had been asked by Mrs. Witts to pledge the silver teapot. Mary was known to her friends as Poll.

Mary and Elizabeth were both transported to New South Wales, Australia on the ship ‘Sydney Cove’ arriving 18 June 1807.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 10th November, 2014 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 386. http://members.iinet.net.au; http://www.oldbaileyonline.org (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au