Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Wetton

Thomas Wetton, one of 290 convicts transported on the Exmouth, 03 March 1831

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Wetton
Aliases: Whitton
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1814
Occupation: Wheelwright
Date of Death: 9th March, 1840
Age: 26 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stealing a handkerchief
Convicted at: Lancaster Quarter Session
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Exmouth
Departure date: 3rd March, 1831
Arrival date: 28th July, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 289 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 27 (16)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Wetton was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Wetton?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Jennie Moloney on 19th May, 2020 wrote:

Trial in Sydney, 1840. Crime - Felony murder, arson, robbery and attacking dwelling with intent to kill. Found guilty and sentenced to death.
Transported back to Goulburn Gaol, NSW and was hanged on 9 March, 1840.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 8th June, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Whitton, gender: m

Jennie Moloney on 19th May, 2020 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1814 (prev. 0000), date of death: 9th March, 1840 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au