Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Whalen

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Whalen
Aliases: Whalan, Whealan, Whelan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1780
Occupation: Saddler
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to unknown

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Armagh
Sentence term: unknown
Ship: Prince Regent
Departure date: 13th February, 1824
Arrival date: 15th July, 1824
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 57 other convicts

References

Primary source: 1828 Census Index. Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Whalen was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Whalen?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 19th September, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
John Whealan, alias Whelan,  age 44, Prince Regent I (2) 1824, Tried at Armagh, 1823, Life,  DOB 1780, Native place, Kildare Co., Saddler harness maker.

—————————————————————————-
Colonial Secretary Index.

WHEALAN, John (Per “Prince Regent”, 1824) see WHALEN, John
———————————
WHALEN, John. Per “Prince Regent”, 1824.
1824 Jul 21 - On list of convicts landed from the “Prince Regent” & forwarded to Bathurst for distribution; listed as Whelan (Reel 6013; 4/3512 p.2)
1825 - On list of convicts mustered in the employ of John McHenry; in 1824-25. Listed as Whalin (Reel 6064; 4/1788 p.102b)
1825 Oct 20 - On return of Government servants employed & maintained by John McHenry of Penrith; from Jul 1824 (Reel 6064; 4/1788 p.63b)
1825 Nov 10 - Convict in the service of John McHenry of Penrith at the last two musters; listed as Whalin (Reel 6015; 4/3515 p.572)
————————————————————————-

1828 Census Index.
John Whalan, age 47, G.S. Prince Regent, 1824, 7 years, catholic, servant, Jno. McHenry, Evan district.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 19th September, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: 1828 Census Index. Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Whalen, alias1: Whalan, alias2: Whealan, alias3: Whelan, alias4: , date of birth: 1780

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au