Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Richard Whaplington

Richard Whaplington, one of 322 convicts transported on the Barossa, 09 May 1844

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Richard Whaplington
Aliases: Woplington
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1802
Occupation: Weaver
Date of Death: 1st April, 1876
Age: 74 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Stealing potatoes
Convicted at: Leicester Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Barossa
Departure date: 9th May, 1844
Arrival date: 5th September, 1844
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 321 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 92. Tasmanian Archives
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Richard Whaplington was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Richard Whaplington?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 15th March, 2019 wrote:

Richard WHAPLINGTON was charged and convicted at Leicester, England on 6 March 1844 for stealing potatoes. Second conviction, poaching 13 times & had spent some time in prison. 10 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship “Barossa” arriving there 1844.

Aged 42 yrs; labourer & weaver; Protestant; can read & write; 5’4 3/4” height; ruddy complexion; dk brown hair; brown eyes.
Native place of birth: Loughborough, England
Mother: Mary (ref. as recorded on Convict Indent)
Brother: Thomas, in 75th Regiment
Brother: John
Sister: Mary

Colony of VDL:
18 mths Probation Period. 1st station gang - Rocky Hills.
Work assignments and some notes of misconduct.
21 May 1850: Ticket of Leave granted.
6 March 1854: Certificate of Freedom.

DEATH:
1 April 1876 at Cascade Invalid Depot, Hobart, Tasmania.  Born England.  Pauper. Aged 74 yrs. Senilis.  (ref. 35/1/8 no. 3335 - spelling of name “Woplington”)

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 15th March, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 92. Tasmanian Archives (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 92), alias1: Woplingto

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au