Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Wilmott

William Wilmott, one of 150 convicts transported on the Shipley, 18 July 1818

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Wilmott
Aliases: William Willmott
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: Publican
Date of Death: 17th July, 1886
Age: 88 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Berks Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Shipley
Departure date: 18th July, 1818
Arrival date: 18th November, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 149 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 43 (23)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Wilmott was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Wilmott?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

John GRAHAM on 2nd September, 2017 wrote:

It is possible that William was baptised in the village of Cookham, Berkshire, on August 12th, 1798, the son of Thomas and Elizabeth Wilmot. [This is currently not proven.]

He was convicted at the Berkshire Assizes (held in Reading) on March 7th, 1818, of “stealing from the house of Sarah Gooden, at Speenhamland, a promissory note, value five pounds” and sentenced to death. He, along with all other prisoners sentenced to death at the same Assizes, was reprieved, and subsequently sentenced to 7 years’ transportation.

He arrived in Sydney on November 18th, 1818 aboard the convict transport “SHIPLEY”. According to the indent for that ship, he was aged 20, came from Newbury, was 5 feet 6 and a half inches tall, with black hair, hazel eyes and a pale complexion.
 
The 1822 Muster shows William as being employed by William Lawson.

The 1825 Muster shows him as a labourer, of Sydney, and the 1828 Census shows him as a labourer to Morgan Jones (entry W2111 - see also the corrigenda).

In 1824 he was given approval to marry Mary Clever, and banns were to be published at Parramatta (see Col. Sec. Letter Book A.01 4/3511). However, there is no evidence that this marriage ever took place, although it appears a daughter, Sarah, was fathered by William about 1827.

William was granted his certificate of freedom in 1825 (63/3291 dated March 3rd, 1825). By 1832 he was the licencee of the “Coach and Horses” at Parramatta, where he continued until at least 1837. During this period he met Fanny Whitley.

Fanny was the daughter of William Whitley and Hannah Perry. Her father, a gardener, had been convicted at Chester on March 22nd, 1833 and sentenced to transportation for 14 years for stealing flowers. He arrived in Sydney on December 18th, 1833 aboard the convict ship “LLOYDS”, and was assigned by special application as a gardener to Miss Julia Johnston of Annandale.

William Whitley did not apply to the government to have his family brought out, as was the usual custom. Instead, Hannah and 6 of their children (Fanny being one) arrived as steerage passengers aboard the “ELLEN” on February 21st, 1836.

William and Fanny were married at St. Philip’s Church Of England, Sydney, on November 18th, 1836. Fanny, being underage, had the consent of her “parent”, presumably Hannah. Fanny was either pregnant when she
met William, or became pregnant by him very soon after her arrival, as their first child, James, was born at Parramatta on October 16th, 1836 and subsequently baptised at St. John’s Church of England, Parramatta.
 
In early 1837, illness claimed the lives of William’s 9-year-old daughter, Sarah (February 8th), and baby James (March 26th). The two are buried in St. Johns’ Cemetery, Parramatta, where a headstone still survives (Section 1, Row I, number 7).

Fanny’s sister, Susannah, had married Samuel Phillips and moved to Molong, and sometime in 1838 or early 1839, William and Fanny joined them. William worked at a variety of labouring jobs for the remainder of his life - why he gave up his publican’s licence is still a mystery. The family stayed in the area around Molong and Wellington until about 1845 or 1846, when they moved to Kiama.

Between 1847 and 1858, 6 more children were added to the family in Kiama. This was not a happy time for Fanny, as the records of the Kiama Court show William did not provide very well for his family. It is not known when William moved to Milton, but Fanny remained in Kiama, becoming a well-known midwife, until her death on March 13th, 1871. I believe William had left his family by this time (sons John and William were living in the Milton area in the early 1860s, with William eventually following his father’s old occupation of publican).

William died at Milton on July 17th, 1886. He was living on the Ewin property, “Woodstock” at the time.

(John Graham johngrah@ozemail.com.au)

Convict Changes History

John GRAHAM on 2nd September, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: William Willmott, date of birth: 1798 (prev. 0000), date of death: 17th July, 1886 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au