Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charles Worlock

Charles Worlock, one of 264 convicts transported on the Earl Gray, 04 October 1842

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charles Worlock
Aliases: Warlock
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1820
Occupation: Shoemaker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Bristol City Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Earl Grey
Departure date: 4th October, 1842
Arrival date: 14th January, 1843
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 263 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 225 (114)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charles Worlock was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charles Worlock?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 23rd January, 2018 wrote:

**Records appear with both Warlock and Worlock.

16/4/1842 Bristol Times and Mirror Bristol, England:
Charles Warlock, Jeremiah Taylor, and John Thomas, were indicted for stealing a ham and two pieces of bacon, the property of William Whittread.

Jeremiah Taylor and John Thomas arrived per ‘Cressy 1843’ to VDL.

Charles Worlock/Warlock was listed as 22 years old on arrival in VDL.  He was born in Bristol.

Previous convictions: stealing coal, 1 month.
Stealing potatoes, 14 days.

Charles was 5’10” tall, fair complexion, brown hair and whiskers, grey eyes, tattoos, reads, writes a little, single.

Mother: Elizabeth
Brothers: John, William, George, Henry.
Sisters: Esther, Mary.

21/9/1847: TOL

31/3/1848: Permission to marry Ann Wilson (Nautilus).

24/4/1848: Married Anne Wilson at Christ’s Church, Longford, Tas.  He was 30 and she was 35, both had a TOL. No children listed.anne wi

18/4/1849: Certificate of Freedom.

24/1/1855: Hobart Town: Feloniously assaulting Titus Brown, being armed with a pistol, putting him in bodily fear and stealing one pound his money and one till his property - Guilty.

8/12/1854 Colonial Times, Hobart:
THE ROBBERY AT MR. TITUS
BROWN’S.
Yesterday the three men charged with the outrage, at the Rob Roy, in Liverpool street were brought before Mr. A. B. Jones, for examination.
Mr. Knight appeared for the accused.
Maria Brown, wife of Titus Brown deposed That on the night of the 29th November, at twenty minutes past ten, she admitted the prisoners Charles Warlock, Charles Cooper, and
John Murray, into the house no one but herself being there at the time. One said they had just come in from the Huon, and were very tired, and asked for a bed. They called for drink.
Murray did not speak to the other prisoners while in the house. On Mr. Brown coming in, Cooper struok him across the bar with his fist and knocked htm against a cask which rendered
him insensible. Warlock then took out of the till 17s, and went out at the street door, Murray going out after him.
Cooper struck her husband, having a small single barrelled pistol in his hand ; she ran to the street door when Cooper caught her by the dress and pressed her against the wall.
In about three minutes he let her go and walked out of the street door. She did not call out when Cooper canght hold of her. she was too frightened. The bouse had been cleared about
twenty minutes, the front door being bolted.
The witness was cross-examined by Mr. Knight with much particularity, and after the examination of several other witnesses, the prisoners were remanded.

Charles Warlock and Charles Cooper, for robbery, 20 years transportation.

No date of death found - NB: There was a John Charles Worlock in Launceston at this time.  He was not a convict.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 23rd January, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Warlock, date of birth: 1820 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au