Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Youngson

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Youngson
Aliases: Elizabeth Youngster
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1772
Occupation: Laundress
Date of Death: 3rd July, 1854
Age: 82 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Breaking and entering and stealing
Convicted at: Lancaster. Lancaster Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Prince of Wales
Departure date: April, 1787
Arrival date: 22nd January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 56 other convicts

References

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Youngson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Youngson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 8th January, 2013 wrote:

Elizabeth was sentenced to death along with George YOUNGSON 17 February 1789 - Sent to Norfolk Island, with George YOUNGSON, on the ‘Supply’. George and Elizabeth YOUNGSON were brother and sister and were both sentenced for the same crime. Elizabeth had been sentenced as a spinster

November 1794 - Both George and Elizabeth left Norfolk Island with at least one of the three children born on Norfolk Island
1798 - Married Abraham LEE
1806 - Listed as self employed and with no children

1828 - The Census recorded Elizabeth as a widow, aged 56, at Kent Street Sydney and working as a Laundress. Her daughter Ann (aged 20) was living with her Patrick MITCHELL who was the father of Ann YOUNGSON born 18 April 1808 Elizabeth’s burial was recorded at the St Mary’s Catholic Church in Sydney

Tim Flynn on 10th June, 2013 wrote:

http://www.lancastercastle.com/html/people/tour.php?id=21

Maureen Withey on 26th April, 2020 wrote:

National Archives.
HO 47/6/75 1787 Apr 4
Certificate/memorial of Richard Perryn concerning several convicts sentenced to death at the Lancaster (Lancashire) Assizes, ‘some favourable Circumstances’ appeared on/after their trial and now recommended for mercy on the condition set against their names:
1. Elizabeth Youngson, George Youngson, Thomas Middleton and Hugh Flannagan, convicted for felony and burglary, on 26 March 1787. 7 years transportation.
—————————————————————————
Elizabeth , aged 13 and her younger brother, George, aged 12, were both transported together.
—————————————————————————
Among the 688 convicts who landed in Australia in January 1788 (the First Fleet) were George and Elizabeth Youngson.
The children of Thomas Youngson and Elizabeth Robinson, they were tried at Lancaster Assizes on Monday 26th March 1787 before the Earl of Mansfield and Sr Richard Perryn.
Evidence was given that at 3a.m. on 15th September 1786, the pair had been discovered in the silk warehouse of James Noble in Moor Lane, Lancaster. They had apparently forced open a window, gained entry and stolen 41 shillings in silver and six shillings and ninepence in copper.
Both children confessed to the crime, which at that time carried the death sentence.
Both were convicted and duly sentenced to hang, but were reprieved some three weeks later, their sentences reduced to seven years transportation. Taken to Portsmouth, they were put aboard the convict transport ‘Prince of Wales’ and after a voyage of 252 days landed at Port Jackson – modern day Sydney. Records show that from there they were sent to Norfolk Island where they remained until 1794. After this date no further record exists of George’s fate.
In May 1798 Elizabeth married a fellow-convict, Abraham Lee. The couple separated in 1808 after Elizabeth gave birth to a daughter fathered by another man. Lee died in 1819.
There is a record of one Elizabeth Lee dying in 1854 at the age of 82. Although there is still some uncertainty that this was ‘our’ Elizabeth, the ages do tally, and many of her descendants believe the two women to be one and the same. If so, at the time of her death Elizabeth would have been one of the oldest survivors of the First Fleet, as she was 13 at the time of her trial, and George a year younger.
We are grateful to Pamela Christiano of Victoria, Australia for the information supplied about her ancestor.  If anyone knows any more about George we would be delighted to hear from you.
Source: http://www.lancastercastle.com/history-heritage/people-stories/george-elizabeth-youngson/

Mia on 19th May, 2020 wrote:

She was a laundress

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 8th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 99 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1772, date of death 3rd July, 1854, gender, occupation, crime

Tim Flynn on 10th June, 2013 made the following changes:

gender f (prev. m)

Tim Flynn on 10th June, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at

Iris Dunne on 19th May, 2020 made the following changes:

occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au