Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Sophia Zealy

Sophia Zealy, one of 90 convicts transported on the Princess Charlotte, 27 March 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Sophia Zealy
Aliases: Zealey
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1796
Occupation: Awl maker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Grand larceny
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Princess Charlotte
Departure date: 27th March, 1827
Arrival date: 6th August, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 89 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 137 (70)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Sophia Zealy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Sophia Zealy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 5th April, 2012 wrote:

Sophia Zealey was indicted for stealing, on the 6th November, 1 coat, value 8s., and 1 pair of trousers, value 2s., the goods of John Marchant.

JOHN MARCHANT. I live in Dartmough street, Westminster.  The prisoner lodged in my house on the 6th November.  I missed my coat and trousers from my bedroom; the prisoner was at the office on some other charge; and she directed us to the pawnbroker; her husbant is a butcher.

Verdict - Guilty, Aged 30, Transported for Seven Years.

There was another Indictment against the Prisoner.

She left behind her husband Robert and her daughter, Sophia.

14/12/1833: COF.

Bill Zealey on 25th December, 2013 wrote:

Husband was Robert Zealey-London butcher
She had 3 children

Penny-Lyn Beale on 24th December, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842
Princess Charlotte - 1827
Name; Sophia Zealy. Age; 32 [1795]
No; 45
Reads, Married - 3 children. ONE on board
Native County; London
Trade; Maid of all work
Offence; Stealing clothes
Trial; London - 12 Dec 1826 - 2 previous convictions - 7 years
Height; 4 ft. 10 1/2
Complexion; Fair freckled
Hair; Brown
Eyes; Grey to blue
Assigned; Dan’l Cooper

1830 - Gaol New South Wales, Australia. Entrance Book. Given up by her master

Maureen Withey on 20th April, 2021 wrote:

1828 Census Index.
Sophia Zealey, age 30, G.S. Prss. Charlotte, 1827, 7 years, protestant, Servant, Will. Collins, Sydney.
Mary Zealey, age 3, C.F. (came free).

Convict Changes History

Anonymous on 5th April, 2012 made the following changes:

date of birth 1796-00-00, gender f

Bill Zealey on 25th December, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au