Hi Guest!

Competitor voyage to Van Diemen's Land, Australia in 1823 with 161 passengers

Convict Description Convicted At
George Adams George Adams, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Bristol City Quarter Session
John Allan John Allan, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Durham and Sadberge Assizes and Gaol Delivery
William Allbeard William Allbeard, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Chester Quarter Session
Samuel Anker Samuel Anker, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Somerset Quarter Session
David (Junior) Beatson David Beatson (Junior), one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Edinburgh Court of Justiciary
William Beatson William Beatson, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Edinburgh Court of Justiciary
William Benbow William Benbow, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Worcester Quarter Session
William Black William Black, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Northumberland Quarter Session
Matthew Blackham Matthew Blackham, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Derby Quarter Session
James Bloore James Bloore, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Stafford Quarter Session
Samuel Bowen Samuel Bowen, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Monmouth Assizes
Elijah Broad Elijah Broad, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Stafford Quarter Session
James Brown James Brown, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Glasgow Court of Justiciary
Richard Brown Richard Brown, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Surrey Quarter Session
Thomas Brown Thomas Brown, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Chester Quarter Session
Thomas Buff Thomas Buff, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Stafford Quarter Session
Thomas Burn Thomas Burn, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Stafford Quarter Session
Edward Burris Edward Burris, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Bristol City Quarter Session
John Cash John Cash, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Derby Quarter Session
James Clare James Clare, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Somerset Quarter Session
Richard Clarke Richard Clarke, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Gloucester City Quarter Session
Richard Costin Richard Costin, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Chester Quarter Session
John Coutts John Coutts, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Edinburgh Court of Justiciary
William Craven William Craven, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Worcester Assizes
William Currier William Currier, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Warwick Quarter Session
John Curtis John Curtis, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Worcester Assizes
Donald Davidson Donald Davidson, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Edinburgh Court of Justiciary
Thomas Davis Thomas Davis, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Bristol City Quarter Session
Peter Deardon Peter Deardon, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Lancaster Quarter Session
Morgan Edwards Morgan Edwards, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Monmouth Assizes
William Ellington William Ellington, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Leicester Boro Assizes
Ralph Ellis Ralph Ellis, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Worcester Assizes
Emanuel Fear Emanuel Fear, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Somerset Quarter Session
Thomas Foden Thomas Foden, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Chester Session of Pleas
Daniel Forbes Daniel Forbes, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Edinburgh Court of Justiciary
George Forster George Forster, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Northumberland Quarter Session
Joseph Forth Joseph Forth, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Huntingdon Quarter Session
William Fowler William Fowler, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Bristol City Quarter Session
Stephen Geary Stephen Geary, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Leicester Boro Session of Peace
William Gibson William Gibson, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Surrey Quarter Session
Joseph Glegson Joseph Glegson, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Durham and Sadberge Assizes and Gaol Delivery
James Gowen James Gowen, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Bristol City Quarter Session
Patrick Gready Patrick Gready, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Sunderland Barracks Court Martial
Isaac Hall Isaac Hall, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Worcester Quarter Session
John Hallard John Hallard, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Worcester Quarter Session
Edward Hand Edward Hand, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Glasgow Court of Justiciary
Edward Handley Edward Handley, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Worcester Quarter Session
Edwin Harris Edwin Harris, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Bristol City Quarter Session
John Harris John Harris, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Bristol City Quarter Session
John Harrison John Harrison, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Derby Quarter Session
Edward Harthill Edward Harthill, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Warwick Assizes
John Hayward John Hayward, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Bristol City Quarter Session
William Hazle William Hazle, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Bristol City Session of Peace Oyer and Terminer and Gaol Delivery
John Henson John Henson, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Leicester Boro Assizes
John Highway John Highway, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Worcester Assizes
Thomas Hobley Thomas Hobley, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Bedford Assizes
Thomas Howman Thomas Howman, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Gloucester Assizes
Juan Huenluef ** community contributed record ** Aberdeen Circuit Court of Justiciary
Francis Hughes Francis Hughes, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 London Gaol Delivery
Norman Hughes Norman Hughes, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Bedford Quarter Session
James Jackson James Jackson, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Hertford. Liberty of St Alban Quarter Session and Gaol Delivery
David Jameson David Jameson, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Edinburgh Court of Justiciary
Thomas Johnson Thomas Johnson, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Chester Quarter Session
Edward Jones Edward Jones, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Gloucester Assizes
Edward Jones Edward Jones, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Monmouth Assizes
John Jones John Jones, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Tower of London Court Martial
William Jones William Jones, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Monmouth Assizes
William Jones William Jones, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Somerset Quarter Session
Robert Kay Robert Kay, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Edinburgh Court of Justiciary
John Kinsey John Kinsey, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Chester Session of Pleas
Peter Kirkham Peter Kirkham, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Lancaster Quarter Session
John Lewis John Lewis, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 London Gaol Delivery
William Simpson Lindon William Simpson Lindon, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Ayr Court of Justiciary
John Lloyd John Lloyd, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Gloucester Assizes
Frederick Longey Frederick Longey, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Bristol City Quarter Session
Thomas Lowe Thomas Lowe, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Gloucester City Quarter Session
Edward Lynes Edward Lynes, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Bristol City Session of Peace Oyer and Terminer and Gaol Delivery
Duncan Mackenzie Duncan Mackenzie, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Edinburgh Court of Justiciary
John Maclennan John Maclennan, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Edinburgh Court of Justiciary
John Martin John Martin, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Edinburgh Court of Justiciary
Robert Matthews Robert Matthews, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Bristol City Session of Peace Oyer and Terminer and Gaol Delivery
Thomas McHenry Thomas McHenry, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Oxford Assizes
John McKay John McKay, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Edinburgh Court of Justiciary
William McLachlan William McLachlan, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Edinburgh Court of Justiciary
Henry Miller Henry Miller, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Edinburgh Court of Justiciary
Thomas Mills Thomas Mills, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Chester Session of Pleas
Lewis Mitchell Lewis Mitchell, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Edinburgh Court of Justiciary
James Moore James Moore, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Gloucester Quarter Session
Edward Mosedale Edward Mosedale, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Stafford Quarter Session
Thomas Newby Thomas Newby, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 London Gaol Delivery
Thomas Norris Thomas Norris, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Northampton Town Quarter Session
Samuel Pantell Samuel Pantell, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Gloucester City Assizes
George Paton George Paton, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Edinburgh Court of Justiciary
John Pattinson John Pattinson, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 York. Kingston Upon Hull Quarter Session
George Peters George Peters, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Kent Quarter Session
David Phillips David Phillips, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Worcester City Quarter Session
Thomas Phipps Thomas Phipps, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Gloucester Assizes
Thomas Pitt Thomas Pitt, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Gloucester Assizes
John Plowman John Plowman, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Norfolk. Norwich City Quarter Session
John Pound John Pound, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Bristol City Quarter Session
William Pouwns William Pouwns, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Bristol City Quarter Session
Thomas Powis Thomas Powis, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Thomas Pratt Thomas Pratt, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Leicester Boro Quarter Session
William Preston William Preston, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Stafford Quarter Session
Edward Price Edward Price, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Gloucester City Quarter Session
Robert Prince Robert Prince, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Chester Session of Pleas
Peter Pringle Peter Pringle, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Glasgow Court of Justiciary
John Pritchard John Pritchard, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Bristol City Session of Peace Oyer and Terminer and Gaol Delivery
Daniel Rankin Daniel Rankin, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Edinburgh Court of Justiciary
Joseph Rhodes Joseph Rhodes, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Chester Session of Pleas
John Richards John Richards, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Lancaster. Liverpool Quarter Session
John Roberts John Roberts, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Carnarvon Assizes
Thomas Leathwick Robinson Thomas Leathwick Robinson, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Thomas Rogers Thomas Rogers, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Bristol City Quarter Session
William Rose William Rose, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Cambridge Town Assizes
Scarth Rowlands Scarth Rowlands, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Durham and Sadberge Assizes and Gaol Delivery
John Saunders John Saunders, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Bristol City Quarter Session
Thomas Seaby Thomas Seaby, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Bristol City Quarter Session
William Sheen William Sheen, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Bristol City Quarter Session
John Shipley John Shipley, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Stafford Assizes
Charles Simmons Charles Simmons, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Warwick. City of Coventry Quarter Session
Frederick Simpson Frederick Simpson, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 London Gaol Delivery
James Simpson James Simpson, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Leicester Boro Assizes
Benjamin Smith Benjamin Smith, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Worcester Quarter Session
Charles Smith Charles Smith, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Gloucester Quarter Session
John Smith John Smith, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 York City Assizes
David Steedman David Steedman, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Edinburgh Court of Justiciary
John Steele John Steele, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Stafford Assizes
James Stewart James Stewart, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Glasgow Court of Justiciary
Moses Sweet Moses Sweet, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Gloucester Assizes
James Taylor James Taylor, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Glasgow Court of Justiciary
Philip Thomas Philip Thomas, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Bristol City Quarter Session
James Thompson James Thompson, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Lancaster. Liverpool Quarter Session
Peter Thomson Peter Thomson, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Glasgow Court of Justiciary
Samuel Tucker Samuel Tucker, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Stafford Quarter Session
Daniel Turnbull Daniel Turnbull, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Glasgow Court of Justiciary
Charles Tyler Charles Tyler, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Somerset Quarter Session
John Tysoe John Tysoe, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Bucks. Assizes
Thomas Unsworth Thomas Unsworth, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Lancaster. Liverpool Quarter Session
Robert Upton Robert Upton, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Lancaster Quarter Session
Thomas Vernon Thomas Vernon, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Chester Session of Pleas
William Vincent William Vincent, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Monmouth Assizes
Thomas Wakefield Thomas Wakefield, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Bristol City Quarter Session
William Wallen William Wallen, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Sunderland Barracks Court Martial
William Ware William Ware, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Bristol City Quarter Session
Joseph Waters Joseph Waters, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Warwick. City of Coventry Assizes
John Wayland John Wayland, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Bristol City Quarter Session
Matthew Webster Matthew Webster, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Derby Quarter Session
Thomas Welch Thomas Welch, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Somerset Quarter Session
Matthew Wheelton Matthew Wheelton, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Chester Session of Pleas
Henry White Henry White, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Bristol City Quarter Session
Joseph Whitlow Joseph Whitlow, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Chester Session of Pleas
Charles Willetts Charles Willetts, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Stafford Quarter Session
Thomas Willetts Thomas Willetts, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Stafford Quarter Session
Joseph Williams Joseph Williams, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Stafford Assizes
Thomas Williams Thomas Williams, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Lancaster Quarter Session
William Willis William Willis, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Oxford Assizes
Henry Wood Henry Wood, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Bristol City Quarter Session
William Wood William Wood, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Durham and Sadberge Assizes and Gaol Delivery
James Wright James Wright, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Stafford Assizes
Hugh Yarwood Hugh Yarwood, one of 160 convicts transported on the Competitor, 18 March 1823 Chester Session of Pleas

All voyages for Competitor

  • Competitor

    Sailed on 18th March, 1823

    Arrived 3rd August, 1823 at Van Diemen's Land
    Average sentence: 9 Years | Life sentences: 40 | Passengers: 161
  • Competitor

    Sailed on 9th June, 1828

    Arrived 10th October, 1828 at New South Wales
    Average sentence: 10 Years | Life sentences: 26 | Passengers: 99