Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Hiam Aarons

Hiam Aarons, one of 190 convicts transported on the Guildford, 22 March 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Hiam Aarons
Aliases: Hyam
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Cap maker
Date of Death: 1886
Age: 77 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Pocket picking
Convicted at: Surrey Southwark Quarter Session
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: 22nd March, 1827
Arrival date: 25th July, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 118
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Hiam Aarons was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Hiam Aarons?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 23rd March, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851 Granted 1841 Jean taylor 27 ToL (14yrs) per ship George Hibbert to marry Hiam Aarons 32 ToL (life) per ship Guildford rev K D Smythe Bathurst 24/4/1841

D Wong on 23rd March, 2021 wrote:

Public Ledger and Daily Advertiser London, England
10 Aug 1826

TOWN HALL
Hyam Aaron, a Jew, and Isaac Barnett, were finally examined for robbing Mrs. Mary Hoy, 21, George-street, Suffolk-street, of half a sovereign, half a crown, and in copper, the noon-day. The prosecutrix was purchasing some articles in the Borough Market, when the prisoners who had followed her, watching their opportunity, lifted the cover of a wicker basket where the money was deposited in a white handkerchief, and succeeded in abstracting it, but being seen by a boy named Allen, they were pursued and taken, and both committed for trial.

Isaac Barnett arrived NSW per ‘Florentia 1828’.

Hiam/Hyam Aarons was listed as 18 years old on arrival.

Native Place: London.

Occupation: Capmaker/furrier.

Hiam could read, was Jewish, single, 5’4½” tall, sallow pockpitted complexion, dark brown hair, black or dark brown eyes, H:BH on right arm, small eyes.

Assigned to G. Townsend at Trevallyn.

25/9/1832: No 28 Road Gang - absent from the gang without leave - three days treadmill.

3/9/1833: Gaol Description and Entrance Books:
Listed as born in Germany, Jewish, a Jeweller, at the Hyde Park Barracks, to an Iron Gang for 12 months - To the Hulk.

1837: Assigned to James Bloodsworth, Cassilis

29/5/1839: TOL, Bathurst.

24/4/1841: Married Jean Taylor at the Presbyterian Church, Bathurst.
Children:
1842: John L

22/8/1843: TOL Passport, Bathurst Bench - Allowed to travel between Bathurst and Burroway for 12 months in the service of Mr. F? Lord.

1846: Recommended for a CP

30/7/1847: CP

1886: NSW BDM - Hyam Aarons died in the District of Sydney - Parents: Joseph and Charlotte.

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 23rd March, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1809 (prev. 0000), gender: m

D Wong on 23rd March, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Hyam, date of death: 1886 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au