Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Abberfield

James Abberfield, one of 200 convicts transported on the Emma Eugenia, 02 November 1837

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Abberfield
Aliases: Aberfield
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1820
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Simple larceny
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Emma Eugenia
Departure date: 2nd November, 1837
Arrival date: 9th February, 1838
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 200 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 181 (92)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Abberfield was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Abberfield?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 6th March, 2015 wrote:

Old Bailey:
JAMES ABBERFIELD, Theft > simple larceny, 8th May 1837.

Reference Number: t18370508-1275
Offence: Theft > simple larceny
Verdict: Guilty > no_subcategory
Punishment: Transportation

JAMES ABBERFIELD was indicted for stealing, on the 29th of April, 23/8 yards of cantoon, value 7s., the goods of Philip Speyer and another.

THOMAS CARTER (police-constable F 37.) I was on duty in Holborn, on Saturday the 29th of April, about half-past eight o’clock in the evening—I saw the prisoner pass and repass the prosecutor’s door, two or three times—he then put his hand inside the doorway, and took away this cantoon—he walked about thirty yards—I then stopped him and took him back to the shop.

Prisoner, I saw it lying down on the step of the door, and took it up.
Witness. It hung inside the door—he went in and felt it, and after-wards took it down.

PHILIP SPEYER . I am a tailor in High Holborn. I was in my shop on the 29th of April, when the prisoner was brought in with the cantoon—I missed two pieces—the one produced is my property, and was taken from within two feet of the door—I have one partner.

GUILTY . Aged 17.— Transported for Seven Years.

1843: TOL Yass
21/8/1845: COF

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 6th March, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Aberfield, date of birth: 1820 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au