Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Abby

Thomas Abby, one of 289 convicts transported on the Thomas Arbuthnot, 06 January 1847

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Abby
Aliases: Thomas Abbey
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1821
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1887
Age: 66 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Northampton, Northampton Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Thomas Arbuthnot
Departure date: 6th January, 1847
Arrival date: 4th May, 1847
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land [convicts disembarked at Port Phillip, not Van Diemen's Land]
Passenger manifest Travelled with 289 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 150. England & Wales, Criminal Registers, Northamptonshire, 1845 (Class: HO 27; Piece: 76; Page: 307). Ancestry.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Abby was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Abby?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 1st November, 2018 wrote:

Transportation Register HO11/15: Named: Thomas Abbey, Ship Thomas Arbuthnot 1847, Convicted: 1 January 1845 in Northampton Quarter Sessions, Sentence: 7 years

Northampton County Sessions dated 1 January 1845, Thomas Abbey, Aged 24, Offence: Larceny, Sentence: 7 years.

** Note for David Smyth: Searched through ship Minerva 1821 Transportation Registers, no Thomas Abbey(Abby) only 1 Thomas Abdey

Jillian Brewer on 20th October, 2021 wrote:

Thomas Abbey’s occupation was recorded as Tinman in prison records.
After arriving in Australia, he set up business as a Tin, Iron and Zinc-plate worker in Geelong.  He married Mary Jakeman and they had two daughters, Mary (b 1851) and an un-named child who died shortly after birth.  In 1859, Abbey sold his “delightfully situated stone-built family residence” on Newtown Hill and moved to Kyneton, where he continued to operate his tin-smithing business. 
Abbey was a trustee of the Kyneton Weslyan Church and he and his wife were active members of the congregation.
In 1882, Abbey sold his business to his son in law, William Rogers.
He died in January 1887.

Convict Changes History

David Smyth on 1st November, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, voyage, date of birth: 1800 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1889 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

Iris Dunne on 1st November, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, voyage, source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 150. England & Wales, Criminal Registers, Northamptonshire, 1845 (Class: HO 27; Piece: 76; Page: 307). Ancestry. (prev. Australi

Jillian Brewer on 4th September, 2021 made the following changes:

date of death: 1864 (prev. 0000)

Jillian Brewer on 20th October, 2021 made the following changes:

date of death: 1887 (prev. 1864)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au