Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charles Abington

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charles Abington
Aliases: Hanlon
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1820
Occupation: Frs labourer & ploughman
Date of Death: 1889
Age: 69 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 15 years

Crime: Robbery with violence
Convicted at: Ireland, Mayo
Sentence term: 15 years
Ship: Duke of Richmond
Departure date: 21st September, 1843
Arrival date: 2nd January, 1844
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 5 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.linc.tas.gov.au/
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charles Abington was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charles Abington?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 15th July, 2013 wrote:

Charles Abinton was 23 years old when transported for assaulting and robbing Richard Stanton and stealing £3.  He had no previous convictions.

Charles was single, RC, 5’5” tall, fresh complexion, brown hair and whiskers, hazel eyes, illiterate, stout made, freckled, scar on left side of forehead, small scar left elbow.

22/3/1853: TOL
13/3/1855: CP

15/9/1853: Application to marry Mary Priddin (Aurora).

23/5/1876: The Argus, Melbourne: I will not be responsible for debts contracted by my wife, Mary Abington.  Charles Abington, Richmond.

16/10/1899: The Argus, Melbourne: The friends of the late Mr Charles Abington (late 19 years employee of the Melbourne Tramway ad Omnibus Company) are respectfully invited to follow his remains to the Boroondara Cemetery, Kew, from his late residence, Gladston Street, Kew.

Steve Hanlon on 31st August, 2016 wrote:

charles served 12 yrs of his sentance before being granted a ticket of leave , he married Martha Pridden and the had 11 children live in ellandale and are both buried at st colemans catholic cemetary together in ellandale along side 1 of their sons charles and his wife elizabeth ransley , who was a grandaughter of the smuggler from kent england “George Bailey” who ran a smuggler gang from kent

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 15th July, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 15 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1820, date of death 1889, gender, occupation, crime

Steve Hanlon on 31st August, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Hanlon

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au