Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Acres

William Acres, one of 112 convicts transported on the Proteus, 12 April 1831

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Acres
Aliases: Akers, Ekers
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Machine breaking
Convicted at: Essex Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Proteus
Departure date: 12th April, 1831
Arrival date: 3rd August, 1831
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 111 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 82 SHIPS, ELIZA, PROTEUS and OTHERS, SWING RIOTERS to Van Diemen's Land (now Tasmania) compiler. Geoffrey Sharman, Tasmania. http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~austas/proteus.htm http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON31-1-2,174,46,F,60
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Acres was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Acres?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

greg petersen on 19th February, 2017 wrote:

Born: 1808 in Waltham, Essex, Acres was one of about 475 Swing Rioters, convicted for ARSON, MACHINE BREAKING, RECEIVING, or RIOTING, transported to Van Diemen’s Land (VDL, now Tasmania) or New South Wales from 18 Counties of south east England 1831-33
Description: Height w/out shoes: 5’11¾”, Age: 23
Complexion: Fair, Head: Round, Hair: D Brown
Whiskers: ditto?, Visage: Round, Forehead: High
Eyebrows: Brown, Eyes: Grey, Nose: Roman
Mouth: M.W., Chin: M.L.
November 14th 1831 drunk in the P.B. on Saturday night last, Tread Wheel 10 days
November 28th 1831 absent from the P.B. yesterday afternoon without leave T Wheel 10 days
January 19th 1832 repeated neglect of duty 50 lashes
Free pardon 3rd February 1836

A Lee on 26th July, 2019 wrote:

Baptized William Ekers 1 May 1808 Kirby-le-Soken, Essex, England.  Offence took place at nearby Walton-le-Soken, Essex, mistranscribed as Waltham in some reports.  Parents William Eker and Elizabeth nee Smith, married 27 Feb 1807 Kirby-le-Soken.  Two siblings recorded: Susan Akers b.1812 KLS and Martha Akers b.1815 WLS.  Source Essex Parish Registers, Essex SEAX, Colchester, England, UK

Convict Changes History

greg petersen on 19th February, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 82 SHIPS, ELIZA, PROTEUS and OTHERS, SWING RIOTERS to Van Diemen's Land (now Tasmania) compiler. Geoffrey Sharman, Tasmania. http://www.rootsweb.ancest

A Lee on 26th July, 2019 made the following changes:

alias2: Ekers

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au