Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Acton

Thomas Acton, one of 200 convicts transported on the Indian, July 1810

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Acton
Aliases: Ogle, Joseph (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1777
Occupation: Brickmaker
Date of Death: 1845
Age: 68 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: York Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Indian
Departure date: July, 1810
Arrival date: 16th December, 1810
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 200 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 21 (12)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Acton was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Acton?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 31st March, 2018 wrote:

27/3/1810: Thomas Acton was 32 years old when indicted for stealing from the warehouse of William Wilks, of Wetherby, licensed hawker, a large quantity of cotton, linen, and woollen goods.  Thomas Acton pleaded guilty.

In 1810, Thomas’s wife, Sarah Acton arrived in the Colony per ‘Canada’ __ she arrived as Mary Ogle, wife of Thomas Acton per Indian.
A son Thomas G Acton was baptized C1812.

Coloial Secretary Papers:
ACTON, Thomas. Per “Indian”, 1810; brickmaker

1814 Dec 30:  Contracted to supply bricks for new building at Parramatta; had applied for an advance (Reel 6044; 4/1730 p.428)

1815 Jan 28-1818 Jun 6:  Paid from the Police Fund for bricks supplied for public buildings at Parramatta (Reel 6038; SZ759 pp.33, 92, 121, 177, 197, 238, 272, 312, 411, 439, 474)

1816 Oct 19:  Amended account for bricks supplied by (Reel 6046; 4/1736 pp.143-4)

1820 Jun 15-Aug 5:  Sentenced to death; commuted to transportation for life to Newcastle. In reports of prisoners tried at Court of Criminal Jurisdiction (Reel 6023; X820 p.5)
(**15/7/1820 Sydney Gazette:  William Taylor, James Ingley, Thomas Acton and Edward Ogle alias Cottam, burglary.**) Thomas Acton, for inciting, aiding, abetting, harbouring and comfortine the said Taylor and Engling before and after the fact - the property was found on Acton’s premises - all were found guilty.

1820 Jul 24: His death sentence commuted (Reel 6070; 4/7020 p.2)

1820 Jul 27:  On list of prisoners transported to Newcastle per “Princess Charlotte” (Reel 6007; 4/3502 p.146)

1823 Sep 15:  On list of convicts removed from Newcastle to Port Macquarie per “Mermaid” (Reel 6019; 4/3864 pp.418-9)

18223,24,25 Musters: Thomas and his wife and son were listed as living in Port Macaquarie.

1845: Thomas died aged 73 - death registered at St Lawrence’s Church of England, Sydney.

Sarah died in 1863 in Sydney aged 93.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 31st March, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Ogle, Joseph (alias) (prev. Ogle, Joseph (Alias)), date of birth: 1777 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1845 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au