Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Adams

Ann Adams, one of 170 convicts transported on the Sea Queen, 08 May 1846

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Adams
Aliases: Ellen Nayler
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1826
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Middlesex. Clerkenwell Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Sea Queen
Departure date: 8th May, 1846
Arrival date: 29th August, 1846
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 169 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 60. Tasmanian Archives - convict records.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Adams was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Adams?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 16th January, 2017 wrote:

Ann ADAMS was convicted at Middlesex, London on 6 Jan 1846 for stealing clothing. Previously convicted. 7yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ‘Sea Queen’ arriving 29 Aug 1846.

Married woman; husband - Thomas Nayler. She was also known as Ellen Nayler.
Housemaid; aged 20 yrs; 4’4 1/2”; Protestant; can read & write.
Native Place: Marylebone, London.
Brother - Robert, at sea.

Orderly, quiet & well behaved.
6mth Probation Period. Station Gang - Anson hulk.
30 Nov 1847: Application for permission to marry - to William Jones (free status). Approved.
24 Jan 1848: Married to William Jones at Hobart. Ann aged 23yrs, widow. William aged 27yrs, labourer. (Ref. 37/1/7 no. 1600)
9 Oct 1849: Ticket of Leave granted.
8 April 1851: Conditional Pardon approved.
4 Feb 1853: Certificate of Freedom
8 June 1854: Gaol, Hobart.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 16th January, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 60. Tasmanian Archives - convict records. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 60),

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au