Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Nancy Adams

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Nancy Adams
Aliases: Ann
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1826
Occupation: House servant
Date of Death: 1917
Age: 91 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Ireland, Antrim
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Hope
Departure date: 10th April, 1842
Arrival date: 17th August, 1842
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 17 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.linc.tas.gov.au/
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Nancy Adams was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Nancy Adams?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 18th October, 2013 wrote:

Nancy, was mostly known as Ann and she was 16 years old when transported for Burglary and Robbery, stealing silver from a dwelling from Mrs Moor.

Nancy had been convicted 3 times before.
She was 5’2 3/4” tall, fresh complexion, tattoos on her arms, brown eyes, sandy brown hair, single and could not read or write.  Her native place was Belfast.

11/11/1845: TOL
30/7/1850: CP
23/4/1855: COF

1844: Married William Neighbour (John Barry 1834) he was free.  They had 9 children.
On the permission to marry, Nancy was listed as Ann.

1917: Nancy died and is buried as Ann Neighbour, together with William at the Old Anglican Cemetery at Campbell Town.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 18th October, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 10 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1826, date of death 1917, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au