Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Peter Adamson

Peter Adamson, one of 160 convicts transported on the Claudine, 20 May 1821

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Peter Adamson
Aliases: Anderson
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1806
Occupation: Stocking maker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Petty larceny
Convicted at: York, Kingston upon Hull Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Claudine
Departure date: 20th May, 1821
Arrival date: 15th December, 1821
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 159 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 90
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Peter Adamson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Peter Adamson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

greg petersen on 6th January, 2017 wrote:

on hulk Justitia (formerly Dutch ship Zeeland)at Woolwich, transferred to Claudine & transported to van Diemen’s Land.

greg petersen on 8th July, 2017 wrote:

Transported for “Petit Larceny”
Gaol report: “Bad character & connections”
Hulk report: “Orderly”
Stated Uncle at Lerwick one of the Shetland Isles a stocking weaver.
April 18th 1822, Mollen/ taking a boat without leave & going alongside a vessel in the harbour without a pass from his honour the Lieut. Governor - Reprimanded.
December 29th 1823, Out after hours also absconded from his masters service & remained absent about 2 months? - 50 lashes & returned to P. M. & locked in watch house at nights.

greg petersen on 22nd March, 2019 wrote:

Feb 25th 1825 Hobart Town Gazette entry:
Peter Adamson, 119, light brown hair,
light grey eyes, 19 years of age, cabin boy,
tried at York in January 1821, sentence 7
years, native place Lerwick, Shetland,
scar on left eye-brow, arrived in this Colo-
ny per Claudine, absconded from the Public
Works January 12,1824. - £2 Reward

greg petersen on 26th March, 2019 wrote:

Name on conduct report is recorded as Peter Anderson 119.

Convict Changes History

greg petersen on 6th January, 2017 made the following changes:

gender: m

greg petersen on 8th July, 2017 made the following changes:

occupation, crime

greg petersen on 22nd March, 2019 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1806 (prev. 0000)

greg petersen on 26th March, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Anderson

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au