Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Adkinson

George Adkinson, one of 190 convicts transported on the Guildford, 22 March 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Adkinson
Aliases: Atkinson (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1803
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 11th November, 1829
Age: 26 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Lancaster Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: 22nd March, 1827
Arrival date: 25th July, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 112
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Adkinson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Adkinson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 23rd April, 2020 wrote:

1827 - Guildford arrived in Australia
————————————————————————-
1828 - Name: George Atkinson
Death Date: 1829
Death Place: New South Wales
Registration Year: 1829
Registration Place: Hoxham, Newcastle, New South Wales
Volume Number: V18291394 13
————————————————————————-
New South Wales, Australia, Convict Death Register, 1826-1879
Name: George Atkinson
Date of Death: 11 Nov 1829
Ship; Guildford. Age 26. Newcastle.
————————————————————————-
1829 - New South Wales, Australia, Convict Records, 1810-1891
NAME: George Atkinson
DATE: 11/11/1829 Death
PLACE: New South Wales Australia
CATEGORY: Convicts Deaths
TITLE: Effects of Deceased Convicts, 1826-1841
VOLUME NUMBER: 4/2526
Ship; Guildford. Newcastle. Amount 1£

Penny-Lyn Beale on 11th December, 2020 wrote:

Name: Geo Adkinson. [Geo Atkinson]
Age: 21 [1805]
Date of Conviction:  5 Apr 1826 - Preston
Unable to read or write
Single
Native Place; Blackburn.
Trade; Labourer

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 23rd April, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Atkinson (alias) (prev. Atkinson (Alias)), date of birth: 1803 (prev. 0000), date of death: 11th November, 1829 (prev. 0000), gender: m

Penny-Lyn Beale on 11th December, 2020 made the following changes:

occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au