Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charles Joseph Affleck

Charles Affleck, one of 200 convicts transported on the Hercules, 14 June 1832

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charles Joseph Affleck
Aliases: Afflick
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 26th March, 1877
Age: 66 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a gown etc.
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hercules
Departure date: 14th June, 1832
Arrival date: 16th October, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 358
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charles Joseph Affleck was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charles Joseph Affleck?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 10th October, 2011 wrote:

his father was from st kitts and the surname was spelt afflick

Anonymous on 23rd July, 2012 wrote:

Charles Affleck/Afflick was 20 years old when indicted for stealing.

22/2/1839: COF

Trove: 11/4/1839: Charles Affleck, free, Larceny - 12 months to an ironed gang.

15/1/1849: Married Ann Cleary, Born 1833 Kildare, Ireland and died 1889 at Milton NSW.  They had 10 children.

26/3/1877: Charles died at Ulladulla and is buried at the Milton Pioneers Cemetery.

Peter Baehnk on 15th March, 2017 wrote:

He was born in Brighton, England and christened on 24/03/1811.
He died on 26/03/1877 at Ulladulla, New South Wales. NSW BDM 9145/1877 District: Ulladulla, New South Wales.
He was buried in the Church of England Cemetery, Milton N.S.W. the next day.

Convict Changes History

Anonymous on 23rd July, 2012 made the following changes:

date of birth 1811-00-00, date of death 1877-00-00, gender m

Peter Baehnk on 15th March, 2017 made the following changes:

firstname: Charles Joseph (prev. Charles), alias1: Afflick, date of death: 26th March, 1877 (prev. 1877)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au