Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Aggers

William Aggers, one of 112 convicts transported on the Proteus, 12 April 1831

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Aggers
Aliases: Aggas
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: 1875
Age: 71 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Machine breaking
Convicted at: Norfolk Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Proteus
Departure date: 12th April, 1831
Arrival date: 3rd August, 1831
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 111 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 83 (44) SHIPS, ELIZA, PROTEUS and OTHERS, SWING RIOTERS to Van Diemen's Land (now Tasmania) compiler. Geoffrey Sharman, Tasmania. http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~austas/proteus.htm
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Aggers was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Aggers?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

greg petersen on 19th February, 2017 wrote:

Aggers was one of about 475 Swing Rioters, convicted for ARSON, MACHINE BREAKING, RECEIVING, or RIOTING, transported to Van Diemen’s Land (VDL, now Tasmania) or New South Wales from 18 Counties of south east England 1831-33
Born: in 1804 Norwich, Norfolk
Assigned to Mr. Norwood at Norfolk (Plains)
Description: Stout made, scar on left elbow joint
Height w/out shoes: 5’7¾”
Age: 26, Complexion: Dark, Head: Round,
Hair: Brown, Whiskers: ? Ditto?
Visage: Oval, Forehead: High
Eyebrows: Brown, Eyes: Grey, Nose: Short
Mouth: ? thick lips
Free pardon 3rd February 1836
Married: 1853
Died: 1875

Maureen Withey on 14th November, 2019 wrote:

National Archives - Medical Journal by Thomas Logan, Surgeon of Convict Ship Proteus, 6 April - 8 Aug 1831.
ADM 101/62/2/3
William Aggers, aged 26; sick or hurt, paronychia; put on sick list, 6 July 1831. Discharged 12 July 1831 cured.

Convict Changes History

greg petersen on 19th February, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 83 (44) SHIPS, ELIZA, PROTEUS and OTHERS, SWING RIOTERS to Van Diemen's Land (now Tasmania) compiler. Geoffrey Sharman, Tasmania. http://www.rootsweb.a

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au