Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Agnes Agnew

Agnes Agnew, one of 232 convicts transported on the Aurora, 22 April 1851

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Agnes Agnew
Aliases: Orr, Isabella Brakey
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1825
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Scotland, Edinburgh Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Aurora
Departure date: 22nd April, 1851
Arrival date: 10th August, 1851
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 233 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/17, Page Number 139 (72). Tasmanian Archives - convict records
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Agnes Agnew was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Agnes Agnew?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Janaye on 23rd December, 2011 wrote:

I have been so bweildered in the past but now it all makes sense!

Nell Murphy on 18th March, 2017 wrote:

The above comments and details appear to have been made by a ‘spammer’.

Agnes AGNEW was convicted at Edinburgh, Scotland on 22 July 1850 for theft - stealing cloth. 7yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Aurora’ arriving 1851. Ship Surgeon’s Report: “Exemplary”.

Aged 26yrs; 5’1”; recorded as single woman, 1 child (on board with her); Presbyterian; housemaid; fresh complexion; dk brown hair; grey eyes.
Native place of birth: Falkirk, Scotland.
Father: William
Mother: Agnes
Brothers: William & James
Sister: Ann

Assigned to work services in the Colony.
Her child, John ORR (father is recorded as Thomas ORR) was admitted to the Queens Orphanage, as was required by the Govt., on 14 Aug 1851.  He was discharged to the care of his mother, Agnes Agnew (per Aurora) now on a Ticket of Leave and married to Charles BRAKEY.

3 June 1852: Application for permission to marry Charles BRAKEY. Approved.

5 July 1852: Married Charles BRAKEY at St. George’s Church, Hobart. Charles aged 34yrs, labourer Agnes aged 26 yrs, spinster. (ref. on Convict Conduct record & reg. 37/1/11 no. 335)

Jan 1853: charged with being drunk. 3mths hard labour at the Female House of Correction.

1 Nov 1853: Ticket of Leave granted.

19 Dec 1854: Conditional Pardon approved.

Children:
n.b. Agnes appears to have changed her name to Isabella and using her previous ‘husband’s name of ORR.

Mary Ann Jane BRAKEY b. 9 Apr 1853 at Hobart. Father - Charles Brakey, labourer. Mother - Isabella Brakey, formerly Orr. (ref. 33/1/4 no. 2209)

James BRAKEY b. 2 Feb 1855 Hobart. Father - Charles Brakey. Mother - Agnes Agnew. (re. 33/1/5 no. 1817)

William BRAKEY b. 12 Sept 1860 at Horton district (now Circular Head, Tas). Father - Charles Brakey, farmer, Black River.  Mother - Isabella ORR (Orr was Agnes’ previous name and now known as Isabella, on record?) (ref. 33/1/38 no. 1312)

Isabella BRAKEY b. 13 Feb 1863 at Horton (Circular Head). Incorrectly recorded as “Brekey”. Mother - Isabella “Ord”, should be Orr. Father - Charles “Brekey”. (ref. 33/1/41 no. 754.

Robert Henry BRAKEY b. 5 April 1866 at Horton (now known as Circular Head, Tas). Father - Charles Brakey, farmer, Black River. Mother - Isabella Brakey, formerly Orr. (ref. 33/1/44 no. 704)

male child Brakey b. 21 Dec 1867 at Horton (Circular Head, Tas). Father - Charles Brakey, farmer, Black River. Mother - Isabella Brakey formerly Orr. (ref. 33/1/46 no. 715)

Stewart Albert BRAKEY b. 9 May 1870 at Horton (Circular Head, Tas). Father - Charles Brakey, farmer. Mother - Isabella Brakey, formerly Orr.

(Other children - not yet listed)

Convict Changes History

Janaye on 23rd December, 2011 made the following changes:

gender m

Nell Murphy on 18th March, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/17, Page Number 139 (72). Tasmanian Archives - convict records (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/17, Page Number

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au