Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine Ahern

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine Ahern
Aliases: Catherine Short
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1806
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Robbery
Convicted at: Cork City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: City of Edinburgh
Departure date: 23rd June, 1828
Arrival date: 12th November, 1828
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 6 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Archives NSW, Convict Indents (Series: NRS 12188; Item: [4/4013]; Microfiche: 670)
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine Ahern was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine Ahern?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 23rd August, 2018 wrote:

Convict Indents: aged 22, Offence: Robbery shop, Trade: House maid, Married with 2 children, 1 child with husband Richard Short a victualler in Ireland

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 23rd August, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: State Archives NSW, Convict Indents (Series: NRS 12188; Item: [4/4013]; Microfiche: 670) (prev. ), firstname: Catherine, surname: Ahern, alias1: Catherine Short, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 180

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au