Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Honora Ahern

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Honora Ahern
Aliases: O"hearn, Ocum, Oran
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1786
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing clothes
Convicted at: Cork City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Elizabeth
Departure date: 26th July, 1818
Arrival date: 19th November, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 28 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project, NSW Convict Musters SRNSW, NSW 1828 Census, Freemans Journal 1763-1924, Friday, 27 March, 1818; Page: 4
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Honora Ahern was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Honora Ahern?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Robin Sharkey on 2nd October, 2015 wrote:

Honora Ahern was aged 32 when convicted in Cork for stealing wearing apparel:

Freemans Journal 1763-1924, Friday, 27 March, 1818; Page: 4
“CIRCUIT INTELLIGENCE - CORK ASSIZES, March 25
Honora Ahern, for stealing wearing apparel etc Guilty. To be transported for seven years. The prisoner, upon being sentenced, imprudently cried out to the Bench: “Thank God, you can’t sentence me to be hanged.”

She was a seamstress and servant. Aged 32.
5ft 4” tall, brown hair, hazel eyes. (from 1825 Cert of Freedom)

Disembarked November 1818 and sent to Parramatta for distribution.

Feb 1 1819 Permission letter to Samuel Marsden for marriage, at Parramatta,  of “Norrah O’Heron” per “Elizabeth” 2; to Francis Phelim per ship “Admiral Gambier”. Name Actually Fiuedard.

Francis FIEUDARD (or PHELIM) thereafter listed as “FRENDAID”.
* Was tried at Cornwall in March 1807 for “unnatural Crime”, with Ambroise Morin.  Both were seamen. Both got life.

* 1822 LIsted as wife of “Francis “Frendaid”, who was then a constable at Sydney with a Conditional pardon (Granted 1820). * Fiendard was sentenced at Cornwall in 1807 for LIFE and arrived in NSW on “Admiral Gambier” in Dec 1808.
He was French, native of Toulon, and a seaman. Was 5ft 1” tall, dark eyes and Black hair.

*1825 -  Honora, listed as “Norah Horne” wife to Francis “Frendaid”

1828 - Honora AHERN FbyS, aged 39, Catholic. Wife to Francis Fiendard, (age 40), who is the Householder, Kent Street.

Robyn Hogan on 20th May, 2020 wrote:

Robin Sharkey = could you please contact me robynhogan@hotmail.com
I was excited to see your entries as Honora is somehow related to my family and I am interested in “talking” to you!
Robyn

Convict Changes History

Robin Sharkey on 2nd October, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Australian Joint Copying Project, NSW Convict Musters SRNSW, NSW 1828 Census, Freemans Journal 1763-1924, Friday, 27 March, 1818; Page: 4 (prev. ), firstname: Honora, surname: Ahern, alias1: O"hearn, alias2: Oc

Iris Dunne on 20th May, 2020 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1786 (prev. 0000), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au