Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Johanna Ahern

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Johanna Ahern
Aliases: Johannah Ahern, Johanna Davies
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1829
Occupation: House servant
Date of Death: 5th April, 1862
Age: 33 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Street robbery
Convicted at: County Kerry
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Australasia
Departure date: 26th June, 1849
Arrival date: 29th September, 1849
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 40 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Johanna Ahern was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Johanna Ahern?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 29th January, 2013 wrote:

Johanna Ahern was convicted at Kerry on 15/01/1849 for breaking glass and stealing 5 shirts. 10yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemens Land on the Australasia, arriving 1849.

Carol Axton-Thompson on 29th January, 2013 wrote:

5’2 1/4”; country servant; Roman Catholic; black hair; hazel eyes; single; not literate; dimpled chin.

1852: Assigned to Mrs. E. Hogg, Ross.

21/08/1852: Application for permission to marry David Smith (convict per Asia) - referred.
26/01/1853: Application for permission to marry William Davies (listed as free, but may have a convict past). Approved.

20/03/1853 married William Davies at St. Pauls Catholic Church, Oatlands. William listed as a farm servant.

Children:
John Davies b. 02/04/1853 Oatlands (ref/ 940/1853-33)
Sarah Johanna Davies b. 10/12/1858 Oatlands (ref. 747/1878-33)

Johanna died in childbirth 05/04/1862 at Antill Ponds.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 29th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Carol Axton-Thompson on 29th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 10 years, alias1, date of birth 1829, occupation, crime

Carol Axton-Thompson on 29th January, 2013 made the following changes:

alias2, date of death 5th April, 1862, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au