Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Michael Ahern

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Michael Ahern
Aliases: Michael O'hearn
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1774
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 17th November, 1840
Age: 66 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Robbery
Convicted at: Ireland, Tipperary
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Brampton
Departure date: 8th November, 1822
Arrival date: 22nd April, 1823
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 50 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.Warrants of the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland1822, Brampton New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 New South Wales, Australia, Convict Death Register, 1826-1879
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Michael Ahern was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Michael Ahern?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 4th July, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Death Register, 1826-1879
Name: Michael Ahern
Ship; Brampton
Age - Not listed
Died - Port Macquarie Hospital
Date - 17/11/1840
Remarks: Nil
————————————————————
New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842
Name: Michael Ahern. Date of conviction: 1822
Place of Conviction: Tipperary
Vessel: Brampton. Date of Arrival: 14 Oct 1822
No; 40
Place: Summer Assizes 1822
Age; 1822. 48
Offence: Robbery of Arms
Sentence: Life
Date of Trial: Not listed
Calling; Not listed
Height; 5 Ft 6 1/2 inches.
Build: Proper
Complexion: Not listed
Hair: Grey
Eyes; Grey
————————————————————————————-
New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.Warrants of the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland1822, Brampton

Age 48 - Approx. Birth date 1774
Height; 5 Ft 6 1/2 inches.
Build: Proper
Complexion: Not listed
Hair: Grey
Eyes; Grey

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 4th July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.Warrants of the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland1822, Brampton New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 New South Wales, Australia, Convict Death

Penny-Lyn Beale on 4th July, 2020 made the following changes:

date of death: 17th November, 1840 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au