Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Ahern

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Ahern
Aliases: William A'hern
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1794
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: 17th October, 1874
Age: 80 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Felony
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Castle Forbes
Departure date: 28th September, 1823
Arrival date: 19th January, 1824
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 8 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.hawkesbury.net.au/claimaconvict/ship http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi. State Archives NSW; Series: NRS 12188; Item:[4/4009A]; Microfiche: 653
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Ahern was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Ahern?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 10th November, 2016 wrote:

William Ahern was 30 years old on arrival, his occupation was a ‘Malster/ploughman’.

William was 5’ 8” tall, brown freckled complexion, black hair and brown eyes.

C1812: Married Judith 1793-1881 - arrived per ‘Woodman’ 1823.

1828: TOL Airds

1828 Census: At Airds, South Coast and Illawarra, NSW.
Hearn, William, 42, Convict, “Castle Forbes”, 1823, 7 years, Catholic, Labourer, Airds
Hearn, Judith, 30, Convict, “Woodman” 1823, 7 years, Catholic
Hearn, Eleanor, 10, Came Free, Catholic
Hearn, Judith, 7, Came Free, Catholic
Hearn, Mary A., 4, Born in Colony, Catholic
Hearn, Elizabeth, 1, Born in Colony, Catholic
Another daughter, Johanna was born 1830-1914.
Eleanor and Judith came free on the ‘Woodman’ 1823.

15/9/1830: COF

17/10/1874: William died, aged 80 at Picton, Southern Tablelands, NSW.

Judith died 1881 at Picton, NSW.

Iris Dunne on 9th March, 2018 wrote:

Tried: 18 August 1823
COF No.30/643 - Trade: Labourer, Offence: Felony

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 1st May, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: http://www.hawkesbury.net.au/claimaconvict/ship (prev. ), firstname: William, surname: Ahern, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 10th November, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, source: http://www.hawkesbury.net.au/claimaconvict/ship http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. http://www.hawkesbury.net.au/claimaconvict/ship), date of birth: 1794 (prev. 0000), date of death: 17th O

lachie on 9th March, 2018 made the following changes:

crime

Iris Dunne on 9th March, 2018 made the following changes:

source: http://www.hawkesbury.net.au/claimaconvict/ship http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi. State Archives NSW; Series: NRS 12188; Item:[4/4009A]; Microfiche: 653 (prev. http://www.hawkesbury.net.au/claimaconvict/ship http://members

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au