Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Given Name Not Recorded Ahong

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Given Name Not Recorded Ahong
Aliases: A'hong
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1818
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Robbery
Convicted at: Port Louis
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: -
Departure date:
Arrival date*: -
Place of arrival -
Passenger manifest -
* Arrival date is estimated

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives. Convict conduct record http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON37-1-2,292,44,L,38.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Given Name Not Recorded Ahong was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Given Name Not Recorded Ahong?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 21st October, 2018 wrote:

AHONG was convicted at Port Louis, Mauritius on 2 July 1844 for robbery.  10 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania), Australia per the ship ‘Timbo’ arriving 4 Oct 1844.

Aged 26yrs; married man; labourer; 5’9”; Pagan religion; can read & write; copper coloured complexion; black hair; black eyes.
Native place of birth: Macao (Macau)

Colony of VDL:
Station Gang: Westbury
15 mths Probation Period
Clear Conduct Record
30 Oct 1849: Ticket of Leave status granted
31 May 1853: Conditional Pardon approved
5 Oct 1855: Free Certificate issued, at Launceston.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 21st October, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 10 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives. Convict conduct record http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON37-1-2,292,44,L,38. (prev. ), firstname: Not Recorded, surname: Ahong, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: ,

Nell Murphy on 21st October, 2018 made the following changes:

firstname: Given Name Not Recorded (prev. Not Recorded), alias1: A'hong

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au