Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Aiken

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Aiken
Aliases: Acken
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Unknown
Convicted at: Madras Court Martial
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Calder
Departure date: 1822
Arrival date: 20th November, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 3 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW State Archives and Records Convict Indents (Digitised) Index 1788-1801
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Aiken was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Aiken?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Allison Ballard on 26th December, 2019 wrote:

James Aiken was transported in 1822 from Calcutta to Sydney arriving in November 1822 on board the Calder, via Hobart. There were three other prisoners who travelled with him including Joseph Swails, Andrew Reardon, and John Taylor.

D Wong on 4th January, 2020 wrote:

James Aiken was listed as 22 years old on arrival.

Native Place: Yorkshire.

James was 5’5ΒΌ” tall, fair complexion, light brown hair, grey eyes.

Colonial Secretary Index:
AIKEN, James. Per “Calder”, 1822

1822 Nov 21:  Convict transported from Calcutta per “Calder” (Reel 6010; 4/3507 p.195)

1822 Nov 21:  Convict to be received from the “Calder” and conveyed to the Colonial Secretary’s Office (Reel 6009; 4/3506 p.463)

1822 Nov 21:  On list of prisoners assigned; listed as Acken (Fiche 3290; 4/4570D p.2)

1823 May 1:  To be victualled from the Store at Bathurst; listed as Aicken (Reel 6010; 4/3508 p.221)

1823 Oct 25:  Listed in an extract from the Mess Book of persons victualled in the Stock Department, Bathurst from 28 Jun to 3 Oct 1823 (Reel 6017; 4/5783 p.460)

1823 Dec 29:  Not victualled in the Stock Department, Bathurst, as he was John Maxwell’s private servant (Reel 6017; 4/5783 p.497)

1823 Dec 29:  Re John Maxwell’s objections to inaccuracies in Mr Hawkins’ list of men victualled in the Stock Department, Bathurst, for the quarter ending 3 Oct 1823 (Reel 6017; 4/5783 p.499)

1824 Nov 27-1825 Apr 30: On lists of men on the Government Stock Establishment at Bathurst; also listed as Aikens (Reel 6031; 4/7029A pp.179-237)

James Aiken does not appear on the NSW Gov. Convict Records - the other 3 convicts that arrived on the ‘Calder 1822’ do.

There is a death listed on the NSW BDM for James Aiken, Born 1800? and died 11/7/1837, aged 37, buried at the Devonshire Street Cemetery NSW.

Convict Changes History

Allison Ballard on 26th December, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW State Archives and Records Convict Indents (Digitised) Index 1788-1801 (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Aiken, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: m,

D Wong on 4th January, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, alias1: Acken, date of birth: 1799 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au