Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Aitken

James Aitken, one of 154 convicts transported on the Stratheden, 31 July 1845

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Aitken
Aliases: Wales (alias), Wells (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 28th July, 1826
Occupation: Tailor
Date of Death: 8th January, 1882
Age: 55 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Scotland, Edinburgh Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Stratheden
Departure date: 31st July, 1845
Arrival date: 25th December, 1845
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 154 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 361 http://foundersandsurvivors.org/pubsearch/convict/chain/om23236 http://catalogue.nrscotland.gov.uk/nrsonlinecatalogue/welcome.aspx
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Aitken was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Aitken?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 16th April, 2019 wrote:

National Records of Scotland
Title Precognition against James Aitken, James Aitken for the crime of theft, habit and repute, and previous conviction
Dates 1844

Accused James Aitken, alias Wales or Wells, Address: No fixed abode
Victim Jane Alexander, wife of John Alexander, Home Street, Edinburgh.

National Records of Scotland
Trial papers relating to James Aitken for the crime of theft, habit and repute near to the terminus of the Edinburgh and Glasgow Railway, Glasgow. Tried at High Court, Edinburgh
Dates 17 Jun 1844

Accused James Aitken, alias Wales or Wells, Verdict: Guilty, Verdict Comments: Guilty in terms of own confession, Sentence: Transportation - 7 years Previous convictions: theft - Edinburgh court, 5 April 1842.

James Aitken was listed as 20 years old on arrival.
Place of Birth: Edinburgh.

Previous convictions: 60 days for a basket and 30 days for theft.

James was 5’7” tall, single, literate, fresh complexion, brown hair, no whiskers, blue eyes, 3 large scars on right leg below knee.

Mother: Jane
Sisters; Margaret, Anne—at native place.

30/11/1847: CP
17/6/1851: Free Certificate.

10/11/1854: Married Charlotte Whittaker at Brighton, Victoria.
Children:
1856:Edwin James
1858:William Gaskell
1860:Charles Merrick
1862:Charlotte
1864:Harry
1866:Josephine
1870:Alice Annie
1872:Ernest Henry—all born in Brighton, Victoria.

8/1/1882: Death date from a family website. Not on Victoria BDM.

Convict Changes History

Merrill Urquhart on 16th April, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Wales (alias) (prev. Wales (Alias)), alias2: Wells (alias) (prev. Wells (Alias)), date of birth: 28th July, 1886 (prev. 0000), date of death: 8th January, 1882 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 16th April, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 361 http://foundersandsurvivors.org/pubsearch/convict/chain/om23236 http://catalogue.nrscotland.gov.uk/nrsonlinecatalogue/welcome.aspx (prev. Australi

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au