Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Hannah Alderson

Hannah Alderson, one of 99 convicts transported on the Speke, March 1808

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Hannah Alderson
Aliases: Camryn-amber Rose, Mary-grace, Maryianne Claster, Susannah Alderson
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Perjury
Convicted at: York. East Riding Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Speke
Departure date: March, 1808
Arrival date: 16th November, 1808
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 98 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 403 (201)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Hannah Alderson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Hannah Alderson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Peter Morris on 1st January, 2012 wrote:

Hannah was a servant to William Johnson, the local schoolmaster.  She became pregnant and accused Johnson.  He took her to court claiming it wasn’t his child.  The court found in his favour, hence her conviction for perjury.  She arrived in 1808 with her young son, William.  On May 27, 1810 she married Charles Daley at St.Matthews to whom she had 6 children and lived her remaining life at Windsor

Denis Pember on 14th August, 2015 wrote:

Married Charles Daley (Convict; Boddingtons, 1793) in 1810. 6 children.

Denis Pember on 14th August, 2015 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales. [Ref D0028] Daley, Susannah, 49, FS, Speke 1808, wife of labourer at Windsor. 5 children also listed.

Albert Alderson on 9th March, 2016 wrote:

Baptised 27/03/1780 at Bowes, North Riding of Yorkshire, England according to parish records.
She was accused of ‘falsely’ testifying that a local schoolmaster to whom she was servant, was the father of her child, according to Assize Court records.
Married convict Charles DAYLEY at St Matthew’s, Windsor, NSW, Australia on 27/05/1810
Inquest at Windsor. On Saturday, the 7th Instant, an inquest was held at Windsor on the body of Mrs. Susannah DALEY, an old resident. On Thursday evening a neighbour saw an unusual light in the home of the deceased, and running towards her met her at the door enveloped in flame. Her face, head and the upper part of her body were dreadfully burnt, so much so that she could give no account of the accident; she was very old and feeble. The jury found a verdict that she died from the effects of a burn accidentally received. S.M. Herald October 14. [14/10/1854]

Convict Changes History

Peter Morris on 1st January, 2012 made the following changes:

gender f

Camryn Jessy on 31st March, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Camryn-amber Rose, alias2: Mary-grace, alias3: Maryianne, alias4: Claster, date of birth: 1798 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1868 (prev. 0000), crime

Denis Pember on 14th August, 2015 made the following changes:

alias3: Maryianne Claster (prev. Maryianne), alias4: Susannah Alderson (prev. Claster), crime

Albert Alderson on 9th March, 2016 made the following changes:

date of death: 0000 (prev. 1868)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au