Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Aling

John Aling, one of 399 convicts transported on the Moffatt, 05 May 1836

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Aling
Aliases: Ailling
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1818
Occupation: Unknown
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Pocket picking
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Moffatt
Departure date: 5th May, 1836
Arrival date: 31st August, 1836
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 399 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 267 (136)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Aling was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Aling?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 5th May, 2016 wrote:

Old Bailey:
JOHN ALING, Theft > pocketpicking, 4th April 1836.

Reference Number: t18360404-886
Offence: Theft > pocketpicking
Verdict: Guilty > no_subcategory
Punishment: Transportation

JOHN ALING was indicted for stealing the 18th of March, 1 handkerchief value 3s. the goods of William Byers form his person.
WILLIAM BYERS I live with William Brunskill in paternoster-row. I was in Sun street Bishopsgate street a about half past eight o’clock, on Friday night the 8th of March—I was coming home and had felt my handkerchief within a minute of the time of minute—I tune round—little boy was le behind—I said, “Halloo there”—but seeing the prisoner run off I pursued him and cried, “Stop thief”—he was caught by the watchman, in an archway leading out of Sun-street—the watchman brought him out—I demanded my handkerchief and it was given to me—this is it had my initials on it.
ROBERT NEVILL I am a watchman of Bishopsgate ward. I heard a cry of “Stop-thief “—I saw several persons running, the prisoner was running—I pursued him, and caught him under a gateway—the prosecutor came up—the prisoner delivered the handkerchief into his hands—I took him to the watchhouse.
DANIEL PAMPLET I am a patrol. I searched the prisoner, and found these tow other handkerchiefs in his hat.

Prisoner Defence I am coming down Sun-street, and saw the handkerchief lying on the ground—I picked it up and walked across the road with it—the gentleman came to me and asked for it—I gave it him.
GUILTY Aged 17— Transported for Seven Years.

7/11/1838: Apprehended after absconding from the service of Captain Button at Merton.

15/7/1842: Admitted to Newcastle Gaol on a charge of disobedience of orders and insolence – sentenced to 2 months on the treadmill and return to service.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 5th May, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Ailling, date of birth: 1818 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au