Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Alland

John Alland, one of 220 convicts transported on the Elizabeth, 03 October 1831

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Alland
Aliases: Holland
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1802
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Housebreaking
Convicted at: Stafford Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Elizabeth
Departure date: 3rd October, 1831
Arrival date: 14th February, 1832
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 219 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 190. Tasmanian Archives.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Alland was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Alland?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 15th May, 2018 wrote:

John ALLAND was convicted at Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Staffordshire, England on 11 March 1831 for housebreaking. Gaol Report: “imprisoned before, travelling thief.” Life sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Elizabeth’ arriving 14 Feb 1832.

Single man; aged 30 yrs; labourer; 5’5” height; red/brown hair.
(Alias name of “Holland” - perhaps because of prounancitation?)

Assigned services in VDL.
1834 at Brighton.
1840 at Brighton.
1843 at Hamilton.
Clear Conduct Record.
Ticket of Leave granted 10 Feb 1840.
Conditional Pardon approved 17 May 1843.

Application for Permission to Marry:
23 Oct 1844: John ALLAND (per ‘Elizabeth’) to Mary SMITH (per ‘Mexborough’). Approved.

Marriage:
25 Nov 1844, St. Peter’s, Hamilton district.  John ALLAND, male, aged 32 yrs, labourer to Mary SMITH, female, aged 34yrs, assigned servant. (ref. 37/1/4 no. 1454.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 15th May, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 190. Tasmanian Archives. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 190), alias1: Holland,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au