Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Edward Allders

Edward Allders, one of 160 convicts transported on the Eliza, 22 September 1819

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Edward Allders
Aliases: Edward Alders
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: Carpenter
Date of Death: 29th April, 1886
Age: 85 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Surrey Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Eliza
Departure date: 22nd September, 1819
Arrival date: 21st January, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 158 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 226
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Edward Allders was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Edward Allders?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 8th December, 2011 wrote:

Stealing fruit

Jean N Derek Burr on 11th December, 2013 wrote:

Colonial Secretary’s papers 31/1/1820 - Sent to Parramatta to join the western road party under Nicholas Delany Overseer

Marriage ref. no.: V183643 44B Parish: Port Macquarie, St Thomas’ (Co. Ayr), Church of England. 9/1/1836.

He was given a ticket of leave in 1824. He married Robina LOCKIE (also a convict) in Port Macquarie in 1836. They had 11 children, mostly born in Port Macquarie but the family eventually moved to the Macleay River.

Return No. 193 Edward Allders of Black Wattle Swamp Sydney - Males 7-14 yrs - 1, Females 2-7 yrs 1, Males 21-45 yrs - 2, Females 7-14 yrs - 1. Males marries - 1, Males single - 2, Females 21-45 yrs - 1, Females married - 1, Females single - 1.

Civil condition - Free,
Religion - Church of England,
House - made of wood.

Convict Changes History

Anonymous on 8th December, 2011 made the following changes:

date of death 1886-04-29, gender m

Jean N Derek Burr on 11th December, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 1801, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au