Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

David Allen

David Allen, one of 256 convicts transported on the Triton, 04 August 1842

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: David Allen
Aliases: Lemair
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1816
Occupation: Coach painter
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Lancaster, Salford General Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Triton
Departure date: 4th August, 1842
Arrival date: 19th December, 1842
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 256 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 158. Tasmanian Archives - convicts.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If David Allen was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about David Allen?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 2nd August, 2016 wrote:

David ALLEN was convicted at Lancaster on 25 Oct 1841 for Larceny - stealing a portmanteau from my Master. Stated his proper name was ‘Lemair’. Previous convictions. 7yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ‘Triton’ arriving 19 Dec 1842.
Gaol Report: bad character
Hulk Report: Good
Ship Surgeon’s Report: Good conduct. Was a clerk to ship surgeon. Recommended.

Single man; aged 26yrs; Jewish; speaks French; 5’3 1/2”; coach painter (perfect); stout; fair complexion; dark brown hair; dark eyes.
Native Place: Strasbourg

15mths Probation Period in Colony. Station Gang - Bridgewater.

22 Oct 1845: Hobart Supreme Court - Larceny. Plea Guilty. Further 7yrs transportation sentence. To be sent to Port Arthur Penal Settlement for 2 years.
Further notes of misconduct.
29 May 1849: Ticket of Leave granted.
19 June 1849: Ticket of Leave revoked.
17 Dec 1850: Ticket of Leave reinstated.
21 Jan 1853, Launceston: Absconding until apprehended. Transportation extended 18 months. To serve 4yrs 6mths on Probation in a Quarry Gang at Port Arthur Penal Settlement. Ticket of Leave revoked.
29 June 1853: Certificate of Freedom

Nell Murphy on 2nd August, 2016 wrote:

Mother: Jane - at native place
Brother: John
Sister: Elizabeth

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 2nd August, 2016 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 158. Tasmanian Archives - convicts. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 158), alia

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au