Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Allen

Elizabeth Allen, one of 132 convicts transported on the Arab, 14 December 1835

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Allen
Aliases: Brown (alias), Carter (alias), Oliver
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1815
Occupation: House servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Uttering forged notes
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Arab
Departure date: 14th December, 1835
Arrival date: 25th April, 1836
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 131 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 213 (109). Tasmanian Archives - convicts http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON40-1-2,266,3,L,80. Indent of personal details pg 99.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Allen was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Allen?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 20th October, 2013 wrote:

Elizabeth Allen, also known as Brown or Carter, was convicted at CCC, London 21/09/1835 for uttering counterfeit coins. Several similar previous offences. 7yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Arab’ arriving 1836.

Married to Charles Allen, London (a baker). 1 child.

Aged 21yrs; 4’7 1/2”; house servant - wash & iron; dark complexion dk red/brown hair Hazel eyes.
Native Place Gibralter

Ticket of Leave 07/12/1838
Conditional Pardon 20/07/1841 no. 2918

Application for permission to marry:
09/01/1838 to Henry Oliver (transported per ‘Atlas). Approved, subject to Clergyman being satisfied that the man’s previous wife deceased.
Marriage record Henry Oliver to Elizabeth BROWN 12/03/1839 Hobart district. ref. 162/1839-37.

Baptism record for a child, Mary Ann Oliver - daughter of Henry Oliver & wife Elizabeth - 09/01/1839 Hobart (ref. 190/1839-32).

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 20th October, 2013 made the following changes:

source, alias1 Brown (alias) (prev. Brown (Alias)), alias2 Carter (alias) (prev. Carter (Alias)), gender, crime

Carol Axton-Thompson on 20th October, 2013 made the following changes:

alias3, date of birth 1815, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au