Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ellen Allen

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ellen Allen
Aliases: Allan, Hull
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1832
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Longford
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Midlothian
Departure date: 17th November, 1852
Arrival date: 24th February, 1853
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 25 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts http://portal.archives.tas.gov.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ellen Allen was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ellen Allen?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 8th June, 2013 wrote:

Ellen was convicted for stealing an apron & a handkerchief, at Longford, Ireland. 7yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land on the ‘Midlothian’ arriving 24/02/1853.

Carol Axton-Thompson on 8th June, 2013 wrote:

Application for permission to marry - approved.
Married Edward Hull 14/08/1854 Hobart (ref. 742/1854-37).

Ticket of Leave 31/10/1854
Ticket of Leave revoked (absent from Muster) 06/04/1858.

Child: Ellen Hull b. 13/04/1856 Hobart
Another child John Hull died 21/4/1863 Hobart - possibly her son.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 8th June, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Carol Axton-Thompson on 8th June, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, alias1, date of birth 1832, occupation, crime

Carol Axton-Thompson on 8th June, 2013 made the following changes:

alias2

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au