Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Allen

James Allen, one of 214 convicts transported on the Surrey, 19 November 1832

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Allen
Aliases: John
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1780
Occupation: Ploughman/farm labourer
Date of Death: 23rd May, 1835
Age: 55 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Bedford Quarter Session
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Surrey or Surry
Departure date: 19th November, 1832
Arrival date: 9th March, 1833
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 214 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 463 (232)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Allen was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Allen?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 7th November, 2017 wrote:

Transported before for Sheep Stealing, 1806, Life, to NSW -  served 12 years pardoned 1819. (Arrived on the Admiral Gambier & Aeolus 1808 to NSW).
31/1/1818: CP
5/7/1819: Absolute Pardon

James Allen was listed as 34 years old on arrival (born 1798) - he was born at York.

James was (listed as John with James crossed out) 5’6ΒΌ” tall, fresh complexion, reddish brown hair and whiskers, grey eyes, stout made.

Married: Wife Hannah at native place of Bramham, 1 child.

23/5/1835: James/or John died at HM Colonial Hospital, Hobart and was buried on the 29/5/1835 - Listed as James in the death records book, also listed as being 55 years old.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 7th November, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: John, date of birth: 1780 (prev. 0000), date of death: 23rd May, 1835 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au