Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Allen

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Allen
Aliases: John Allan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1792
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Armagh
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Henry Porcher
Departure date: 5th August, 1825
Arrival date: 3rd December, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 30 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Records Authority of NSW, Convict Registers Conditional Pardon, Reel No.779, Roll No.1250, page 53, 54.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Allen was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Allen?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 1st October, 2017 wrote:

Conviction Date: 11 March 1825
Ticket of Leave No. 34/477, 26 May 1834
Conditional Pardon No.42/6 - 1 Feb 1841
Origin Place: Antrim
Height: 5 feet 3 inches, Complexion: Ruddy, Hair: Dark Brown, Eyes: Grey

Iris Dunne on 1st October, 2017 wrote:

Occupation on earlier records: Coachman groom

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 1st October, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: State Records Authority of NSW, Convict Registers Conditional Pardon, Reel No.779, Roll No.1250, page 53, 54. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Allen, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1

Iris Dunne on 1st October, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: John Allan, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au