Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Maria Allen

Maria Allen, one of 100 convicts transported on the Princess Royal, 07 November 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Maria Allen
Aliases: Woodcock
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: All country work
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: House breaking
Convicted at: Berks, Borough of Reading Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Princess Royal
Departure date: 6th January, 1829
Arrival date: 9th May, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 99 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 499 (251)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Maria Allen was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Maria Allen?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 1st November, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 Bound Indentures 1829. From Reading England Single protestant who could read and write. C35/1882 tried 20/7/1828 4’ 11 1/2” ruddy freckled and pock pitted complexion, dark brown hair and dark brown eyes. Assigned D A C G Howard Sydney

Tony Beale on 1st November, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851 Granted 29/3/1831. Maria Allen 22 Bond (7yrs) per ship Princess Royal to marry Joseph Woodcock 37 ToL (14yrs) per ship Batavia. Rev J E Keane Bathurst

NSW BDMs
Marriages

5170/1831 V18315170 3B WOODCOCK JOSEPH ALLEN MARIA CW (Church of England, Abercrombie District, Bathurst)

1167/1831 V18311167 15 WOODCOCK JOSEPH ALLEN MARIA CW

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 1st November, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1809 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

Tony Beale on 1st November, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Woodcock

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au