Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Ann Allen

Mary Ann Allen, one of 101 convicts transported on the Lord Melville, August 1816

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Ann Allen
Aliases: Streeter, Nicholls, Hunter, Nicholls Hunter
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1777
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1865
Age: 88 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Uttering forged notes
Convicted at: Lancaster Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Lord Melville
Departure date: August, 1816
Arrival date: 24th February, 1817
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 102 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 275 (139)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Ann Allen was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Ann Allen?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 31st August, 2018 wrote:

Mary Ann Allen nee Nicholls was the wife of Josiah Allen (Fame 1817) he had been transported for having forgery articles in his possession and Mary Ann for having uttered forged notes.

Mary Ann was accompanied by her children on the Lord Melville.

1822 Census:
1822 Census: Josiah was 61.
Allen, Josiah absolute pardon fame 14 years Painter
Allen, Josiah age 8 came free Lord Melville, child to J. Allen -
Allen, Martha 13 came free Lord Melville child to J. Allen - d 1887
Allen, Benjamin age 4 born in the colony, child of J. Allen Sydney
Allen, Ann age 11 came free Lord Melville, child to J. Allen Sydney
Allen, Harriett age 2 born in the colony child to Jos. Allen Sydney - d 1888 - In 1841 she married Charles Rodius (1802-1860) who was also a painter and convict.
Allen, Henry age 9 came free Lord Melville child to Jos. Allen Sydney -d 1870
Allen, Ann absolute pardon Lord Melville 14 years wife of J. Allen Sydney.

2811/1821: Absolute Pardon.

16/11/1838: Josiah Allen died.

Convict Changes History

Peter Platts on 31st March, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Streeter, alias2: Nicholls, alias3: Hunter, alias4: Nicholls Hunter, date of birth: 1777 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1865 (prev. 0000), gender: f

D Wong on 31st August, 2018 made the following changes:

crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au