Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Frederick Allen

Thomas Frederick Allen, one of 220 convicts transported on the David Lyon, 29 April 1830

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Frederick Allen
Aliases: Frederick Thomas
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Hairdresser
Date of Death: 11th May, 1835
Age: 26 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Pocket picking
Convicted at: London Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: David Lyon
Departure date: 29th April, 1830
Arrival date: 18th August, 1830
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 220 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 355 (180)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Frederick Allen was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Frederick Allen?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 6th November, 2017 wrote:

Old Bailey:
FREDERICK ALLEN, SAMUEL RELF, Violent Theft > robbery, 14th January 1830.
Offence: Violent Theft > robbery
Verdict: Not Guilty
FREDERICK ALLEN and SAMUEL RELF, were indicted for feloniously assaulting George Fairburn, on the 2nd of January, putting him in fear, and taking from his person, and against his will, 1 handkerchief, value 4s. 6d.; 1 purse, value 1d.; 2 sovereigns, 1 half-sovereign, and one half-crown, his property.
NOT GUILTY.

Old Bailey:
FREDERICK THOMAS ALLEN, SAMUEL RELF, RICHARD ROGERS, MOSES MAGNUS, SAMUEL FLEMARE, CHARLOTTE LEWIS, Theft > pocketpicking, 18th February 1830.
Offence: Theft > pocketpicking
Verdict: Guilty; Not Guilty
Punishment: Transportation
FREDERICK THOMAS ALLEN. SAMUEL RELF, RICHARD ROGERS , MOSES MAGNUS, SAMUEL FLEMARE, and CHARLOTTE LEWIS, were indicted for stealing, on the 23th of January, 1 canvas bag, value 1d.; 1 leather case. value 2d.; 20 pieces of paper, value 1d.; 24 shillings, 1 sixpence, two 20l., and two 10l. Bank-notes; one 10l., and two 5l. promissory-notes, the property of William Edwards, from his person.

ALLEN - GUILTY. Aged 20.
Transported for Life.
RELF, ROGERS, MAGNUS, FLEMARE, and LEWIS - NOT GUILTY.

Frederick Thomas Allen was listed as 21 years old on arrival in VDL, his native place was Gosport.

Frederick was 5’5¾” tall, dark brown hair, grey eyes, single, FA hearts and darts JS & flower above elbow joint Rt bottle pipes Glass Mermaid TEA inside Rt arm ring pricked mid finger Rt hand FA anchor CSRJC Crucifix Sun Moon & 7 Stars WA on left arm 4 dots bet finger & thumb left hand.

Occupation: Hair Dresser/Carter.

1830-32 Musters: Assigned to Mr. C. Frank
1833 Muster: Public Works.

11/5/1835: Frederick died at HMC Hospital, Hobart.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 6th November, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Frederick Thomas, date of birth: 1809 (prev. 0000), date of death: 11th May, 1835 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au