Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Allsop

Thomas Allsop, one of 400 convicts transported on the Moffatt, 04 January 1834

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Allsop
Aliases: Alsop
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1813
Occupation: Bricklayer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Stafford Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Moffatt
Departure date: 4th January, 1834
Arrival date: 9th May, 1834
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 399 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 270. Tasmanian Archives - convicts http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON31-1-2,174,109,L,80
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Allsop was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Allsop?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 15th September, 2013 wrote:

Thomas Allsop was convicted at Stafford on 23/07/1833 for sheep stealing.(Tried with Thomas & Wm Dexter but they were acquitted.) Imprisoned before and known to be of bad character. Life sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Moffatt’, arriving 09/05/1834.
Hulk Report: orderly
Surgeon’s Report: behaved well

Single man; 21yrs; b. abt 1812 Burton upon Trent; stout made; lt grey eyes; bricker’s labourer.

Assignments in Colony.  Several records of misconduct & punishments (see above link)

(N.B. There was another Thomas Allsop convicted, in Tasmania.)

Carol Axton-Thompson on 7th December, 2014 wrote:

Thomas Allsop received a full pardon after 17 years. Married, had children and worked as a fish hawker.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 15th September, 2013 made the following changes:

source, gender, crime

Carol Axton-Thompson on 7th December, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Alsop

Carol Axton-Thompson on 7th December, 2014 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1813 (prev. 0000)

Carol Axton-Thompson on 7th December, 2014 made the following changes:

occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au