Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Alsop

John Alsop, one of 280 convicts transported on the Recovery, 27 May 1837

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Alsop
Aliases: Allsop
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1817
Occupation: Ploughman and shepherd
Date of Death: 6th September, 1896
Age: 79 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Warwick Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Recovery
Departure date: 27th May, 1837
Arrival date: 8th October, 1837
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 279 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 50
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Alsop was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Alsop?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Jennifer Green on 5th July, 2013 wrote:

John was born Napton-on-the-Hill, Warwickshire, England and christened in 1817 at Napton-on-the-Hill Anglican Church of St Lawrence.  He lived in Warwickshire in 1835/1836. Transported on “Recovery” in 1837 arriving in Tasmania 1838. On arrival was assigned to Capt Henry Dixon of “Kenmere” Ouse River, Ouse, Tasmania. Whilst on assignment met 17 y/old Mary Triffitt, daughter of Thomas Triffitt the Poundkeeper of “Green Hills”, Hamilton, Tasmania. Mary and John had 1 child Susannah Triffitt, born July, 1840. Susannah is named Triffitt, I believe as a bastard child, as I cannot locate any marriage for John and Mary.  John applied for Pardon on 29.5.1947 and on 23.9.1948 it was granted, as per the Launceston Examiner.  John married Alice Ellen Coleman in 1852 at St Peters, Eastern Hill, Melbourne, Victoria.  Alice and John then had 5 children.  John died at Spring Creek, Alexandria, Melbourne, Victoria on 6.9.1896.

D Wong on 17th September, 2013 wrote:

John Allsop (the family adopted the “ll” after it was put on his marriage certificate) was transported for stealing 6s and 6d.

John was 5’5 1/2” tall, 20 years old, dark complexion, brown hair and eyes.

23/9/1848: CP

19/2/1851: Steerage passenger from Launceston to Melbourne, ship to colony~Recovery, CP.

1852: Married Alice Coleman and was the father of Susannah Triffitt, John, William, Mary, Sarah and Charles Allsop.

Alice was born in 1833, Leicestershire, and died 18/5/1897 at Fawcett, Victoria, aged 64.

6/9/1896: John died and is buried, as is Alice, in the Alexandra Cemetery, Victoria.

Nicky Atkinson on 18th October, 2013 wrote:

John Alsop had the following siblings that I know of. Mary 1820,Thomas 1822, Elizabeth 1825, Richard 1828, George 1835. John was born in 1819 according to my records

Nicky Atkinson on 20th April, 2014 wrote:

John Alsop is my great grandfather

Convict Changes History

Jennifer Green on 5th July, 2013 made the following changes:

date of birth 1817, date of death 1897, gender, occupation

D Wong on 17th September, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, date of death 6th September, 1896, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au